Author |
Message
|
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:37 am Post subject: BIP3450E error while connecting to SAP Request Node. |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Hi All,
i am getting BIP3450E error while connecting to SAP Request Node, below is my flow
Quote: |
MQInput Node-->Mapping Node-->SAP Request Node-->Trace Node-->Compute Node-->MQOutput Node |
the incomming XMLNSC messages are mapped to SAP, after mapping node the output is coming correctly but when it sends that message to SAP using RFC connection it is coming out of Failure Ternimal of SAP Request Node.
Exception list Error:
Code: |
ExceptionList
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:/build/slot1/S800_P/src/DataFlowEngine/ImbDataFlowNode.cpp
Line:INTEGER:1154
Function:CHARACTER:ImbDataFlowNode::createExceptionList
Type:CHARACTER:ComIbmMQInputNode
Name:CHARACTER:ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MF#FCMComposite_1_1
Label:CHARACTER:ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MF.MQ Input
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:2230
Text:CHARACTER:Node throwing exception
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:/build/slot1/S800_P/src/DataFlowEngine/TemplateNodes/ImbRequestTemplateNode.cpp
Line:INTEGER:532
Function:CHARACTER:ImbRequestTemplateNode::processMessageAssemblyToFailure
Type:CHARACTER:ComIbmSAPRequestNode
Name:CHARACTER:ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MF#FCMComposite_1_6
Label:CHARACTER:ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MF.SAP Request
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:2230
Text:CHARACTER:Caught exception and rethrowing
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:MbErrorHandler.java
Line:INTEGER:154
Function:CHARACTER:requestData
Type:CHARACTER:
Name:CHARACTER:
Label:CHARACTER:
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:3442
Text:CHARACTER:Caught Throwable
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:SAP Request
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MF.outadapter
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:MbErrorHandler.java
Line:INTEGER:154
Function:CHARACTER:execute
Type:CHARACTER:
Name:CHARACTER:
Label:CHARACTER:
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:3450
Text:CHARACTER:throw a recoverable exception wrappering ResourceException
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:com.ibm.j2ca.sap.exception.SapBAPIException
RecoverableException
File:CHARACTER:MbErrorHandler.java
Line:INTEGER:318
Function:CHARACTER:throwableToMbException
Type:CHARACTER:
Name:CHARACTER:
Label:CHARACTER:
Catalog:CHARACTER:BIPmsgs
Severity:INTEGER:3
Number:INTEGER:3450
Text:CHARACTER:throw a recoverable exception wrappering ResourceException
Insert
Type:INTEGER:5
Text:CHARACTER:com.ibm.j2ca.sap.exception.SapBAPIException
|
Trace :
Code: |
Sep 17 06:24:24 WebSphere Broker v8002[2269]: (MBDEV01.SAP_GENERIC)[49]BIP3085E: Error message 'Root:
( ['MQROOT' : 0xcd0b5d0] (0x01000000:Name ):Properties = ( ['MQPROPERTYPARSER' : 0x896d500] (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageSet = 'ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MS' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageType = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageFormat = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Encoding = 546 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):CodedCharSetId = 437 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Transactional = TRUE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):Persistence = FALSE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2013-09-17 10:22:18.600' (GMTTIMESTAMP) (0x03000000:NameValue):ExpirationTime = -1 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Priority = 0 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 |
can any help me in understanding above error  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Code: |
Sep 17 06:24:24 WebSphere Broker v8002[2269]: (MBDEV01.SAP_GENERIC)[49]BIP3085E: Error message 'Root:
( ['MQROOT' : 0xcd0b5d0] (0x01000000:Name ):Properties = ( ['MQPROPERTYPARSER' : 0x896d500] (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageSet = 'ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MS' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageType = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageFormat = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Encoding = 546 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):CodedCharSetId = 437 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Transactional = TRUE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):Persistence = FALSE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2013-09-17 10:22:18.600' (GMTTIMESTAMP) (0x03000000:NameValue):ExpirationTime = -1 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Priority = 0 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 |
above is the Trace "local error log" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
new_to_wmb8 wrote: |
Code: |
Sep 17 06:24:24 WebSphere Broker v8002[2269]: (MBDEV01.SAP_GENERIC)[49]BIP3085E: Error message 'Root:
( ['MQROOT' : 0xcd0b5d0] (0x01000000:Name ):Properties = ( ['MQPROPERTYPARSER' : 0x896d500] (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageSet = 'ARIBA_TO_SAP_PO_MS' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageType = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):MessageFormat = '' (CHARACTER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Encoding = 546 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):CodedCharSetId = 437 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Transactional = TRUE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):Persistence = FALSE (BOOLEAN) (0x03000000:NameValue):CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2013-09-17 10:22:18.600' (GMTTIMESTAMP) (0x03000000:NameValue):ExpirationTime = -1 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):Priority = 0 (INTEGER) (0x03000000:NameValue):ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 |
above is the Trace "local error log" |
Which is not what was asked of you.
WHEN YOU TOOK A USER TRACE, WHAT DID THE USER TRACE TELL YOU?
Quote: |
User trace
User trace is one of two types of optional trace that are available in WebSphere® Message Broker and provides more information than that provided by the entries that are written to the Administration log. User trace is inactive by default; you must activate it explicitly by using a command, or by selecting options in the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit.
For more information about logs, see Logs.
Typically, you use user trace for debugging your applications, as it can trace brokers, execution groups, and deployed message flows.
You can use the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit to control most of the trace activity that you need. You can also use the WebSphere Message Broker Toolkit to start and stop tracing on remote systems.
When you activate user trace, you cause additional processing for every activity in the component that you are tracing. Large quantities of data are generated by the components. Expect to see some effect on performance while user trace is active. You can limit this additional processing by being selective about what you trace, and by restricting the time during which trace is active.
The user trace log files
When trace is active for any component, information is recorded in binary form.
The location of the trace logs depends on your environment:
Windows platform Windows
If you set the work path by using the -w parameter of the mqsicreatebroker command, the location is workpath\log.
If you have not specified the broker work path, the default location is %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Application Data\IBM\MQSI\common\log where %ALLUSERSPROFILE% is the environment variable that defines the system working directory. The default directory depends on the operating system:
On Windows XP and Windows Server 2003: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM\MQSI\common\log
On Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008: C:\ProgramData\IBM\MQSI\common\log
The value might be different on your computer.
Linux platformUNIX platform Linux and UNIX
/var/mqsi/common/log
z/OS platform z/OS®
/component_filesystem/log
The file names reflect the component and subcomponent for which the trace is active. For example, the broker name and unique execution group identifier form part of the file name when you are tracing activity within that execution group.
For example, if you have created a broker called MB8BROKER, you might see the following files in the log subdirectory:
MB8BROKER.682ec116-dc00-0000-0080-ce28a236e03d.userTrace.bin.1
MB8BROKER.682ec116-dc00-0000-0080-ce28a236e03d.userTrace.bin.2
You cannot view these files directly; use the commands that are provided to access the trace information and convert it to a viewable format. Use the mqsireadlog command to retrieve the trace log for the specified component. Issue the command on the computer on which the log was generated. You can specify the output to be directed to a file, which is independent of operating system, and can be transferred to other systems for browsing or formatting by using the mqsiformatlog command.
Using a Trace node
If you include a Trace node in your message flows when you are developing and testing them, this option not only gives you the ability to trace messages and activity in the flow, but also allows you to specify an alternate target file for the trace contents to isolate the detail in which you are interested. For details of how to use and configure a Trace node, see the Trace node topic.
Related concepts:
Logs
Trace
Related tasks:
Starting user trace
Checking user trace options
Changing user trace options
Retrieving user trace
Stopping user trace
Formatting trace
Interpreting trace
Clearing old information from trace files
Related reference:
Service trace
cciUserTrace
cciServiceTrace
mqsichangetrace command
mqsiformatlog command
mqsireadlog command
mqsireporttrace command
Notices | Trademarks | Downloads | Library | Supp |
_________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Hey lancelotlinc,
As i am working on client environment , so i dont have access to use user trace.
i got some update from SAP team that SAP does not accept NULL values, in mapping there are fields were values are NULL.
i want to ask can i set some logic in Mapping Node, that if that field does not coming hard code or add space or "0" like that.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
new_to_wmb8 wrote: |
As i am working on client environment , so i dont have access to use user trace. |
Why not? What alternative has the client set up to support development?
new_to_wmb8 wrote: |
can i set some logic in Mapping Node, that if that field does not coming hard code or add space or "0" like that. |
Yes you can. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
joebuckeye |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 24 Aug 2007 Posts: 365 Location: Columbus, OH
|
Does the COALESCE function work in the Mapping node? It is present in ESQL so I would assume there would be some sort of equivalent in the Mapping node.
You basically hand it a list of arguments and it picks the first one that isn't null. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Yes i can do COALESCE in ESQL but now requirement is to do this Mapping Node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
You found a solution for a quesiton about the Mapping node by looking at the InfoCenter pages describing the Mapping node? Imaginative.
Glad you have a solution. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
You found a solution for a quesiton about the Mapping node by looking at the InfoCenter pages describing the Mapping node? Imaginative.
Glad you have a solution. |
new_to_wmb8 did the right thing, and found the answer he or she needed by themselves, and then shared it.
This is a GOOD thing.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
new_to_wmb8 did the right thing, and found the answer he or she needed by themselves, and then shared it.
This is a GOOD thing.  |
It is, and hence my shout out to encourage the less imaginative of our posting bretheren.
It might have been nice if the link posted applied more directly to the solution and didn't just point to the top level Mapping page, but as you say the OP:
a) found a solution independantly (or semi-indepantly)
b) used the InfoCenter to research the solution
c) posted the results in answer to the original question
All of these things are praiseworthy, and I remain glad the problem is resolved to the OP's satisfaction. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
new_to_wmb8 |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 28 May 2013 Posts: 127 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Hi Vitor,
if you see the first post that was for some exception i am getting while connecting to SAP Request Node. after getting update from client that reason might be NULL values , so i asked
Quote: |
can i set some logic in Mapping Node, that if that field does not coming hard code or add space or "0" like that. |
after searching in infocenter i found the solution, so posted back so it might help other's as well  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
new_to_wmb8 wrote: |
after searching in infocenter i found the solution, so posted back so it might help other's as well  |
And well done you, as indicated. My point is that what you posted was the top level page for the Mapping node; relevent to be sure but more helpful might have been which of the descendent pages contained the information you used and what exactly you did within the Mapping node to simulate the COALESCE function. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|