Author |
Message
|
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:50 am Post subject: cast as time bug? |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
I tried casting an external integer variable as time as below
cast( ext_variable AS TIME);
the cast adds an extra hour on a broker that runs on CST. The same cast statement doesnt add the extra hour on a broker running on EST.
same results when i use GMTTIME
Both the brokers are adjusted for DST. Now is this a bug? If anything the broker running on CST should deduct an hour because its non summer month. Am i missing anything here?
Broker version 7 on Linux and also tested on windows, same behavior. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Examine your system settings. It's not a broker bug if you are on the latest fix pack. V6.1 had many time problems. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
I looked at the problems fixed page of broker fixpacks, didnt see any fixes along the lines of a CAST problem with TIME. Can you please tell me what system setting you are referring to? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
There are any number of ways that the system administrators responsible for the machine in CST could have "configured" the clock such that it SHOWS the correct time for CST when in fact the clock is actually SET to Central-Daylight-Time.
Or in fact the clock is actually set to GMT but merely displays the correct time in CST.
And, again, please confirm that you are at v7 or later. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
What ESQL datatype is your ext_variable ?
INTEGER -> TIME isn't listed as a supported CAST in the infocenter.
And can you give us some examples of input data and output data produced on both the CST and EST brokers ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Yes the broker version is v7001.
mqsiservice -t shows CST
even if it is the DST adjustment it shouldn't be adding an hour, should it? that doesn't make any sense. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
SET Environment.Variables.temp = CAST(10,0,0 AS TIME);
when run on a CST broker stores 11:00 in temp
when run on a EST broker stores 10:00 in temp |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
just to clarify CAST(ext_integer_variable,0,0 as TIME) in my case, i had set my ext variable to INTEGER 10. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
paustin_ours wrote: |
Yes the broker version is v7001. |
Despite anything else, you shouldn't be using lower than v7003. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
What do you get if you try the following :-
On the CST machine
SET Environment.Variables.temp = CAST('10:00:00CST' AS TIME FORMAT 'HH:MM:sszzz');
On the EST machine
SET Environment.Variables.temp = CAST('10:00:00EST' AS TIME FORMAT 'HH:MM:sszzz'); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:17 pm Post subject: Re: cast as time bug? |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
paustin_ours wrote: |
SET Environment.Variables.temp = CAST(10,0,0 AS TIME);
when run on a CST broker stores 11:00 in temp
when run on a EST broker stores 10:00 in temp |
Is it really stored that way, or is it possible that some subsequent conversion is corrupting the value later on, while trying to display it? Try this:
Code: |
SET Environment.Variables.temp = CAST(10,0,0 AS TIME);
SET Environment.Variables.tempString = CAST(Environment.Variables.temp AS CHARACTER); |
What is the value of tempString on the different brokers? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
The same behavior is seen in Broker 7.0.0.3.
When i try cast(environment.varibales.temp as character) interestingly, it shows as
TIME10:00:00 eventhough the value in temp is 11:00:00:000
this was on CST broker
on EST broker
temp had value of 10:00:00:000
and character value after cast was TIME10:00:00:000 no change there.
whats causing this change? To me it looks like a bug. A cast shouldnt worry about DST |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
Try to be more careful with the typos, when posting code or output. [code] tags are helpful too.
paustin_ours wrote: |
When i try cast(environment.varibales.temp as character) interestingly, it shows as
TIME10:00:00 |
This suggests that there's nothing wrong with either of the two CAST statements, and that some subsequent conversion is corrupting the value later on.
paustin_ours wrote: |
eventhough the value in temp is 11:00:00:000 |
Is it? Please describe in more detail the steps taken to read the value from temp, and then to write it out in a displayable form. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mqsiservice will do nothing to correct or report an OS that has the clock set to GMT but the values of the clock adjusted to be the correct time in CST. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Quote: |
Is it? Please describe in more detail the steps taken to read the value from temp, and then to write it out in a displayable form. |
That is what i see in the debugger. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|