Author |
Message
|
WBIBB |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 5:23 am Post subject: Error accessing external database |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Jul 2003 Posts: 19
|
Hi,
I am testing XA coordination for WMQI2V1/CSD4/AIX5v1/MQ5.3/DB7.2 and getting this error.
BIP2322E: Dat abase error: SQL State 'HY501'; Native Error Code '-1001'; Error Text '[IBM][CLI Driver] SQL1001N "&FPYYRX&" is not a valid database name. SQLSTATE=2E000: .
Based on Input XML value the XA is tested.The test that I carried out was for Value = 1 for success and the message follows failure path of MQInput.
Msg flow: Input>> Compute> Filter> true term >> Output
False >> Throw
Input>> Fail>> Ouputnode
Added the data source and table in compute node
Compute : INSERT INTO Database.tableTEST_COLUMN1,TEST_COLUMN2) VALUES ('920','420');
Filter:
If Root.XML.XA_MSG.Value = '1' then
return TRUE;
end if;
If Root.XML.XA_MSG.Value = '2' then
return FALSE;
end if;
The following things have been checked.
1.Configuration in qm.ini file went thru successfully.
2.I am able to test it without checking the msg flow for XA coordination
successfully thru success path.
3.Checked all relevant things of Database as per XA configuration in the manual.
I would like to know if there is any way to test to find why I am getting "&FPYYRX&" as database name when i have it as "Test".
Would appreciate your valuable inputs and also a checklist to determine the above error..
Thanks
Regards
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lillo |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 11 Sep 2001 Posts: 224
|
I noticed your ESQL code is wrong. I assumed this is a typping mistake. Your code is:
Quote: |
Compute : INSERT INTO Database.tableTEST_COLUMN1,TEST_COLUMN2) VALUES ('920','420');
|
but should be
Code: |
Compute : INSERT INTO Database.table(TEST_COLUMN1,TEST_COLUMN2) VALUES ('920','420');
|
And some questions. Did you add the datasource to your compute node? did you create the ODBC for your database? Are you using table as the table where you want to do the insert? _________________ Lillo
IBM Certified Specialist - WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WBIBB |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Jul 2003 Posts: 19
|
Hi Lilo,
Thanks for your reply.
I have added the data source and also ODBC is configured.All the pre requisites have been done.I have tested it without XA and it works fine..
DB7.2 -fixpak 9
Any hints??
Regards
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lillo |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 11 Sep 2001 Posts: 224
|
hints? for what? _________________ Lillo
IBM Certified Specialist - WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WBIBB |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 24 Jul 2003 Posts: 19
|
Hints about the checks that I need to carry out having XA turned ON to trouble shoot the error..
Regards
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lillo |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 11 Sep 2001 Posts: 224
|
Check the redbook "Developing solutions in WebSphere MQ Integrator" where you would find a chapter covering XA. _________________ Lillo
IBM Certified Specialist - WebSphere MQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|