Author |
Message
|
MQ_QM |
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:24 am Post subject: migrate interchange project from 6.0 to 8.0 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 Posts: 3
|
hi experts,
after I export the project from broker 6.0 and imported to 8.0 toolkit and converted to application I deploy the bar file and got the same following errors:
BIP2535E: (.hasValidRP, 3.64) : Field reference does not represent a database column.
A field reference which represents a database column must consist of at least two elements, the first of which must be 'Database'.
Correct the syntax of your ESQL expression in node '.hasValidRP', around line and column '3.64', then redeploy the message flow.
and here is the sample of esql code:
CREATE FUNCTION hasValidRP(cpr INTEGER) RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
IF ((SELECT count(1) FROM Database.GDNPR.RESIDENCY AS S WHERE S.CPR_NUMBER = cpr AND S.PERMIT_EXPIRY_DATE > CURRENT_TIMESTAMP) > 0)THEN
RETURN TRUE;
END IF;
RETURN FALSE;
END ;
CREATE FUNCTION hasActiveContravention(CprNo INTEGER) RETURNS BOOLEAN
BEGIN
IF ((SELECT count(1) FROM Database.GDT.INCIDENT AS INCIDENT, Database.GDT.INCIDENT_INVOLVED AS INCIDENT_INVOLVED
WHERE INCIDENT_INVOLVED.INCIDENT_NUMBER = INCIDENT.INCIDENT_NUMBER AND INCIDENT_INVOLVED.CPR_NUMBER =CprNo
AND INCIDENT.INCIDENT_STATUS_CODE NOT IN ('0','10','08','09','02')) > 0) THEN
RETURN TRUE;
END IF;
RETURN FALSE;
END ;
please help me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
What you are trying to do is not possible. You cannot export v6 flows and import the flows into v8. Where in the infocentre did you read that you could do this? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQ_QM |
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 Posts: 3
|
So what can I do to migrate around 200 flows |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
MQ_QM wrote: |
So what can I do to migrate around 200 flows |
have you thought about writing a script that calls mqsimigratecomponent ? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQ_QM |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 Posts: 3
|
hi experts
I dont want to migrate the broker it self because I install broker 8 and MQ 7.0.1 on new server and just I want the message flows from the old server. So please advise
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqsiuser |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 12:07 am Post subject: Re: migrate interchange project from 6.0 to 8.0 |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 15 Apr 2008 Posts: 637 Location: Germany
|
MQ_QM wrote: |
SELECT count(1) FROM Database.GDNPR.RESIDENCY AS S WHERE S.CPR_NUMBER = cpr AND S.PERMIT_EXPIRY_DATE > CURRENT_TIMESTAMP |
line "3.64" is exactly ".CPR_NUMBER" ... likely also ".PERMIT_EXPIRY_DATE" can't be resolved, too.
Probably you are missing "Broker Database-Table definitions"... you need to reference them from you current project. (Eclipse "Project-References"... and put them into the bar-file and deploy them also).
But: I would not use these... do it "untyped" and probably also with PASSTHRU instead of ESQL-SELECT. _________________ Just use REFERENCEs |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
Broker supports direct migration - both runtime and toolkit - from the two previous major versions. So you can migrate to V8 from V7 and V6.1.
So to migrate from V6.0 you need to first hop via an intermediate version, e.g. V6.0 -> V7.0 -> V8.0.
In your case, I'd recommend first importing your Toolkit projects into a V7 toolkit, exporting them and re-importing into V8.
If you're creating a new broker at V8, that's pretty much all you need to do - just create the V8 broker and deploy the assets you imported.
If you're migrating your V6.0 broker in-situ (though it sounds like in this case you're not), then you need to run mqsimigratecomponents twice (once for V6 -> V7, then again for V7 -> V8 ), like smdavies99 suggests. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|