Author |
Message
|
akshat.jain |
Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:32 am Post subject: Error While Deploying bar file for WMB v7.0 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2010 Posts: 13
|
I am trying to deploy WMB v7.0 broker flows using ant scripts
Whenever i deploy using the ant script, bar file is build successfully but log file gives me following error -
[exec] BIP1044I: Connecting to the Configuration Manager's queue manager...
[exec] BIP1046E: Unable to connect with the Configuration Manager (BIP1041E: Configuration Manager connection parameters could not be found
[exec] A Configuration Manager Proxy application could not connect to a Configuration Manager because no connection parameters were provided. Furthermore, no default connection parameters could be determined.
[exec] Reissue the command, specifying a valid set of Configuration Manager connection parameters.).
[exec] The utility encountered a problem while attempting to connect to the Configuration Manager's queue manager to put a message to its request queue.
[exec]
[exec] Ensure that the correct connection parameters have been supplied to the utility. Also ensure that the Configuration Manager's queue manager is running and that the current user is able to put messages to its SYSTEM.BROKER.CONFIG.QUEUE. If this error text includes an MQ reason code, look up the meaning behind the error in the Application Programming Reference guide and proceed as appropriate.
This is in contrast with WMB v7.0 documentation, which says configuration manager is removed from WMB v7.0
Where should i make the changes for deployment, in the ant build script to point broker instead of configuration manager.
Also, do we need to make any changes to the mqsideploy.bat file?  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
No, do not make any attempts to alter mqsideploy.bat
You've given a clear description of the issue without providing any data that would help us resolve it, nor any idea of what you've tried to do to resolve it yourself.
Yes, there is no ConfigMgr in broker v7.
What is the ant task that does the deploy? Does it actually use mqsideploy? If so, what is the mqsideploy command that is produced? Does that command function outside of your ant task? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AkankshA |
Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 12 Jan 2006 Posts: 1494 Location: Singapore
|
i hope you are not trying to reuse the ant scripts which u wrote for 6.1... _________________ Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akshat.jain |
Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 3:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2010 Posts: 13
|
we have modified the 6.1 scripts and then trying to deploy. We are using the below script-
<target name="deploybar">
<property file="${deploy.brokerProp.location}" />
<exec dir="." executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsideploy.exe" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-n"/>
<arg value="${deploy.cm.location}"/>
<arg value="-e"/>
<arg value="${exegroup}"/>
<arg value="-a"/>
<arg value="${bar.dest.dir}\${bar.name}_${date-ext}.bar"/> <arg value="-w"/>
<arg value="600"/>
<arg value="-m"/>
</exec>
</target>
After adding environment variable for mqsiprofile.cmd, we are geting the error-
The user environment was not adequately prepared to continue execution. Locate and run the profile supplied with the product. This file is called mqsiprofile, and is located in the bin subdirectory for the product. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Don't double post - this is suspiciously close to THIS I think!
akshat.jain wrote: |
After adding environment variable for mqsiprofile.cmd, we are geting the error-
The user environment was not adequately prepared to continue execution. Locate and run the profile supplied with the product. This file is called mqsiprofile, and is located in the bin subdirectory for the product. |
If you actually read the message, you'll a) find the answer to your problem and b) wonder as I did why setting an environment variable would be sufficient to run a command file. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 4:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You need to run mqsiprofile BEFORE you run your ant task.
The shell that runs Ant must already have had mqsiprofile applied.
Or you must write a script file that invokes mqsiprofile and then calls mqsideploy within the same shell. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
Regarding the "Configuration Manager" messages you are seeing, you should apply v7.0.0.1, which fixes this problem.
Specifically, in V7.0.0.1, mqsideploy.bat has been removed and replaced with mqsideployscript.bat. This script allows you to correctly deploy BAR files from machines that do not have the WMB runtime installed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
akshat.jain |
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:57 pm Post subject: Error While Deploying bar file for WMB v7.0 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Feb 2010 Posts: 13
|
We are unable to locate mqsideployscript.bat in WMB fix pack v 7.0.0.1
Please  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HarishKDewangan |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Sep 2011 Posts: 13
|
Hey All,
I am also getting the same problem as akshat mentioned while deploying bar to execution group even after executing the mqsiprofile.cmd before mqsideployscript.bat.I tried below two sets of code.
Code snippet :
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsiprofile.cmd">
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsideploy.exe">
OR
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsiprofile.cmd">
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsideployscript.bat">
FYI : I am using WMB 7.0
I was able to deploy using command console by following command:
mqsideploy <<BRK.NAME>> -e <<EXECUTIONGROUP.NAME>> -a <<BAR.NAME>>
Please help me in this regard. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
HarishKDewangan wrote: |
Hey All,
I am also getting the same problem as akshat mentioned while deploying bar to execution group even after executing the mqsiprofile.cmd before mqsideployscript.bat.I tried below two sets of code.
Code snippet :
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsiprofile.cmd">
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsideploy.exe">
OR
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsiprofile.cmd">
<exec executable="C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\7.0\bin\mqsideployscript.bat">
FYI : I am using WMB 7.0
I was able to deploy using command console by following command:
mqsideploy <<BRK.NAME>> -e <<EXECUTIONGROUP.NAME>> -a <<BAR.NAME>>
Please help me in this regard. |
Each instance of exec in Ant removes the previous call to profile. You have to source the profile before invoking Ant, or the command will fail. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Each instance of exec in Ant removes the previous call to profile. You have to source the profile before invoking Ant, or the command will fail. |
or you can modify the task to source the profile and execute mqsideploy in the same exec statement. either by knowing how to execute multiple commands in one command or by writing a batch file that does this and then execing that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
adding one more point.
execute the ANT script directly under the mqm user ID, ID should execute the mqsiprofile once you log in to it.
this will help you as well. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Gaya3 wrote: |
adding one more point.
execute the ANT script directly under the mqm user ID, ID should execute the mqsiprofile once you log in to it.
this will help you as well. |
I think you mean the Broker's service Id which many times is mqbrkrs. Using mqm to run Broker commands is not recommended. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Gaya3 wrote: |
adding one more point.
execute the ANT script directly under the mqm user ID, ID should execute the mqsiprofile once you log in to it.
this will help you as well. |
I think you mean the Broker's service Id which many times is mqbrkrs. Using mqm to run Broker commands is not recommended. |
yes..my bad..i mean broker's service ID I totally agree with you
 _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
HarishKDewangan |
Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Sep 2011 Posts: 13
|
Thanks lancelotlinc.
Its Working now .. after modifying mqsideployscript.bat to call mqsiprofile.cmd within it.
..Harish.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|