Author |
Message
|
scravr |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:45 am Post subject: Stop Flow with multuple thread |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 03 Apr 2003 Posts: 391 Location: NY NY USA 10021
|
And HI to All,
Following code implemented to Stop a running Flow.
1. Is this code stops all Instances?
2. How fast flow with multiple Instances on MQInput will stop?
bcp = new LocalBrokerConnectionParameters(brokerName);
b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);
eg = b.getExecutionGroupByName(egName);
mf = eg.getMessageFlowByName(flowName);
mf.stop();
Thaks,
MA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:00 am Post subject: Re: Stop Flow with multuple thread |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
scravr wrote: |
1. Is this code stops all Instances? |
All instances of the named flow in that execution group.
scravr wrote: |
2. How fast flow with multiple Instances on MQInput will stop? |
I don't know; how long will it take each instance of your flow to finish processing the message it's processing? If it's got 1 compute node with 3 lines of ESQL it'll finish quite quickly. If it's got a aggrigation which calls 10 web service and makes 30 database calls it could take a while. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scravr |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 03 Apr 2003 Posts: 391 Location: NY NY USA 10021
|
This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero).
In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4, but the BAR broker.xml shows change made to mqoutput node !!!
...
...
uri="schema.testflow#MQDestinationList.validateMaster"/><ConfigurableProperty override="4"
uri="schema.testflow#MQInput.additionalInstances"/><ConfigurableProperty override="node"
...
...
any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
scravr wrote: |
This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero).
In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4, but the BAR broker.xml shows change made to mqoutput node !!!
...
...
uri="schema.testflow#MQDestinationList.validateMaster"/><ConfigurableProperty override="4"
uri="schema.testflow#MQInput.additionalInstances"/><ConfigurableProperty override="node"
...
...
any ideas? |
Don't know what exactly your are shooting for. Usually I would go with the additional instances at the flow level.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
scravr wrote: |
This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero). |
This doesn't change the fact that each of those instances takes a non-zero period of time to finish executing their current workload. Nor does it provide any further information on the nature of that workload that would possibly allow us to provide anything resembling hints or guesses as to how long that non-zero period of time is.
scravr wrote: |
In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4 |
Okay.
I don't believe you've shown the correct part of the broker.xml that indicates this.
Yes.
Provide information on HOW you are trying to do things rather than just saying WHAT you are trying to do. I can no more tell you what's wrong with your Java code than I can tell you what color shirt you are wearing today. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|