Author |
Message
|
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:19 am Post subject: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
I have a simple shell script for mqsideploy on mb version 7
It goes like ---
#!/usr/bin/ksh
: ${1?"Execution group Number parameter missing"}
strindx=$1
bname=""Group0"$strindx".bar"
ename=""Group_0"$strindx""
if [ -f /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname ]; then
echo $bname
echo $ename
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
fi
When i run this script i get the following error :
BIP8005E: Flag or argument 'e' missing.
The command will result in no action being taken, a required flag or a flag's argument is missing
Correct and reissue the command.
i wonder why cant i supply execution group name in the command ?
Does this command not support such arguments ?
any changes or suggestions ?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:29 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
...
any changes or suggestions ?
|
Shouldn't that -b flag either be a -n to indicate the following parameter is a broker file spec thing, or missing to indicate the parameter is a broker name? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:33 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
Vitor wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
...
any changes or suggestions ?
|
Shouldn't that -b flag either be a -n to indicate the following parameter is a broker file spec thing, or missing to indicate the parameter is a broker name? |
This one is an argument i am taking from the user in the shell script and making the name of the exg group and bar file in the variable $ename and $bname respectively ...
these are changing in the while loop ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:36 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
|
Shouldn't that -b flag either be a -n to indicate the following parameter is a broker file spec thing, or missing to indicate the parameter is a broker name? |
This one is an argument i am taking from the user in the shell script and making the name of the exg group and bar file in the variable $ename and $bname respectively ...
these are changing in the while loop ... |
No.
The issue is that the "-b" is not correct. It should either just be
Code: |
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -n BBEAIAX08D.config |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -i ipAddress -p port -q qMgr |
and not "-b BBEAIAX08D". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
or to be more simple will this work ?
strindx=$1
bname=""Group0"$strindx".bar"
ename=""Group_0"$strindx""
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
$1 is the shell script argument taken from user |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:38 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
No.
The issue is that the "-b" is not correct. It should either just be
Code: |
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -n BBEAIAX08D.config |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -i ipAddress -p port -q qMgr |
and not "-b BBEAIAX08D". |
I didn't mention the ipaddress / port / queue manager option; given the proximity of "b" and "n" keys on a standard keyboard I had formed a theory... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
or to be more simple will this work ? |
I don't think so - the command hasn't started accepting a -b parameter since the last time you posted.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:40 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
mqjeff wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
|
Shouldn't that -b flag either be a -n to indicate the following parameter is a broker file spec thing, or missing to indicate the parameter is a broker name? |
This one is an argument i am taking from the user in the shell script and making the name of the exg group and bar file in the variable $ename and $bname respectively ...
these are changing in the while loop ... |
No.
The issue is that the "-b" is not correct. It should either just be
Code: |
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -n BBEAIAX08D.config |
OR
Code: |
mqsideploy -i ipAddress -p port -q qMgr |
and not "-b BBEAIAX08D". |
Jeff,
i tried
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
in VAIN tooo  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:42 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
i tried
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
in VAIN tooo  |
Did it give you the SAME error or a DIFFERENT one? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:43 am Post subject: Re: MQSIDEPLOY HELP !!! |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
mqjeff wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
i tried
mqsideploy BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
in VAIN tooo  |
Did it give you the SAME error or a DIFFERENT one? |
BIP8005E: Flag or argument 'e' missing.
The command will result in no action being taken, a required flag or a flag's argument is missing.
Correct and reissue the command.
SAME , SAME , SAME  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
i guess its not taking $ename in the command to affect .
Any pointers ? The broker is on the local machine and the bar files too ..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
i guess its not taking $ename in the command to affect . |
If you think the command is not working as documented, raise a PMR.
After you've confirmed it performs a deploy with a hard coded EG name. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Code: |
if [ -f /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname ]; then
echo $bname
echo $ename
echo mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
mqsideploy -b BBEAIAX08D -e $ename -a /home/wbimbdev/barfiles/$bname
fi |
Note that I added an additional echo statement to show you the full command you are going to execute. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Sometimes when I have difficult ksh scripts, using hockey sticks [ie. ' ] surrounding the path variables sometimes gets me to dry land. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Sometimes when I have difficult ksh scripts, using hockey sticks [ie. ' ] surrounding the path variables sometimes gets me to dry land. |
and sometimes you have to use escaped double-quotes [i.e \"] and sometimes you have to use "\" and sometimes you have to use '\" and sometimes you have to use "\' and sometimes...
So I usually just echo the command, as above, to ensure I see how things are currently being interpolated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|