Author |
Message
|
Blomman |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:29 am Post subject: Keep a msgflow or EG stopped. |
|
|
Master
Joined: 31 Oct 2006 Posts: 230
|
Hi!
I have been searching the docs for some info about this.
But is there anyway that i can configure the WMB to keep some flows or EGs stopped during startup of the WMB.
Even if the flows or EGs where started berfore WMB was stopped or did go down for some other reason.
I have some ideas how to solve this, but is there any configurable way to do this in the product?
Best Regards!
//Blomman |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqmatt |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 1213 Location: Hursley, UK
|
It's pretty straightforward to stop a message flow within a JavaCompute node.
Code: |
ExecutionGroupProxy e = ExecutionGroupProxy.getLocalInstance();
MessageFlowProxy m = e.getMessageFlowByName("MyFlow");
m.stop(); |
What's more difficult is preventing a message flow from starting at start-up. In V7, only those message flows that were already running at the time the execution group last stopped will be restarted.
To prevent an arbitary message flow from starting, then the easiest way is to get-inhibit the input source. Other techniques will often leave you with a small window in which the flow could process messages. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mqmatt wrote: |
To prevent an arbitary message flow from starting, then the easiest way is to get-inhibit the input source. |
This is a little harder to do for things that start with, for example, TCPIPServerInput or EmailInput or HTTPInput or or or... how many input nodes do we ship with the product again these days? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Don't forget the need to deploy a flow into a stopped state.
At present deployment always starts the flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
zpat wrote: |
At present deployment always starts the flow. |
Are you sure? Even if the flow is stopped? _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
That is my understanding. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
zpat wrote: |
That is my understanding. |
And when you try it, the flow restarts? _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
OK, maybe it's the first ever deployment of the flow that runs automatically on deployment, either way it's a problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
zpat wrote: |
OK, maybe it's the first ever deployment of the flow that runs automatically on deployment |
Correct _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|