Author |
Message
|
deckard |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:58 am Post subject: reasoncode 2063 using amqmdnet.dll |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Jun 2009 Posts: 5
|
Can anybody help me with finding a solution for this problem:
I try to connect to a remote WMQ version 6.0 on a Windows Server 2003 from within a C# application running on a Windows XP virtual machine. I am using the 'amqmdnet.dll' which comes with the Websphere MQ client tools. Below is a code snippet of my C# test app. The problem is that when I instanciate the MQQueueManager, I get an exception:
IBM.WMQ.MQException: "Error in the application."
(reasoncode = 2063)
Some more info:
When I do a telnet to <IP address> 1416, I am able to connect, so no firewall issue.
Can anybody help me out here pls?
<code snippet>
public string ConnectMQ()
{
try
{
MQEnvironment.Hostname = "<IP address>";
MQEnvironment.Port = 1416;
MQEnvironment.Channel = "CL.S82M0032";
MQQueueManager qMgr = new MQQueueManager("S82M0032");
}
catch (System.Exception ex)
{
string m = ex.ToString();
}
return "";
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:05 am Post subject: Re: reasoncode 2063 using amqmdnet.dll |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deckard wrote: |
IBM.WMQ.MQException: "Error in the application."
(reasoncode = 2063) |
From the documentation:
Quote: |
2063 (X'080F')MQRC_SECURITY_ERROR
Explanation:
An MQCONN, MQCONNX, MQOPEN, MQPUT1, or MQCLOSE call was issued, but it failed because a security error occurred.
On z/OS, the security error was returned by the External Security Manager.
Completion Code:
MQCC_FAILED
Programmer Response:
Note the error from the security manager, and contact your system programmer or security administrator. |
Obviously the part about z/OS doesn't pertain. (!)
What user id is your code running under? Is it domain or local? How has that been authenticated? How has it been given authorisation against the queue manager (though if that was the problem I'd expect a 2035)? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deckard |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Jun 2009 Posts: 5
|
Thanks for the quick reply.
The MQ is running under MUSR_MQADMIN. My test app is running under a user account that is on the same domain as MUSR_MQADMIN. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
deckard wrote: |
The MQ is running under MUSR_MQADMIN. My test app is running under a user account that is on the same domain as MUSR_MQADMIN. |
You'd expect that to work, unless you've got LDAP or something else exotic doing the validation. But then I've been expecting Windoze to work for years and remain consistently disapointed.
What was the answer to:
Vitor wrote: |
How has it been given authorisation against the queue manager? |
_________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Is there a Security Exit installed on the CL.S82M0032 channel? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Is there a Security Exit installed on the CL.S82M0032 channel? |
I'd lump that in the category "exotic"  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deckard |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Jun 2009 Posts: 5
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Is there a Security Exit installed on the CL.S82M0032 channel? |
How can I check that? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
deckard wrote: |
The MQ is running under MUSR_MQADMIN. My test app is running under a user account that is on the same domain as MUSR_MQADMIN. |
...
Does MUSR_MQADMIN have the necessary privileges in the domain to authenticate users in that domain? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Ask your MQ Admin for that server. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
deckard wrote: |
The MQ is running under MUSR_MQADMIN. My test app is running under a user account that is on the same domain as MUSR_MQADMIN. |
...
Does MUSR_MQADMIN have the necessary privileges in the domain to authenticate users in that domain? |
Gosh, you're clever...  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deckard |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Jun 2009 Posts: 5
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
Ask your MQ Admin for that server. |
there are no security exits installed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deckard |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 05 Jun 2009 Posts: 5
|
Could it have anything to do with CASPOL ?? anybody experienced this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
esvendsen |
Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:29 pm Post subject: MQ Client Error 2063 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Sep 2010 Posts: 1
|
I am using amqmdnet.dll and was receiving a 2063 error. My application is running on a Virtual Machine (VM). I was able to make a connection, after I created a local user on both the MQ Server and Client machines. Then I logged in as the local user on the Client.
Error Message is "ReasonCode=2063, CompCode=2, Source=amqmdnet"
I tested the connection by using
ping 111.222.33.44
amqscnxc -x 111.222.33.44
amqscnxc -x 111.222.33.44 -c Q.CHANNEL.NAME
amqscnxc -x 111.222.33.44 -c Q.CHANNEL.NAME Q.MGR.NAME
Each response should come back with a default Q.NAME name on success.
I have a domain user account and a local account on the MQ Server, which have both been granted access to the specific queues. I think only one of them is required.
It is not sufficient to be able to log onto a VM as a member of the administrators group. You need to have a local user account on the Client VM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|