Author |
Message
|
wilsonho3 |
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 8:23 pm Post subject: Message flow can not stop |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 98 Location: Hong Kong
|
HI, all MQ exprt
I want to know what is the situation make the message flow can not be
stopped. I need to stop the broker instead. For a production env. it is
not allow to stop the broker since it will have impact on other workable
message flows. Any focre mode to stop the flow? or it is related
to possion mesage of MQseris? can do something on the MQ side (the
MQinput node, like reset etc. can stop the message flow. pls advise
Ths
wilson |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harish_td |
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 Posts: 236
|
This could happen for a lot of reasons, if your message flow
1. is choking on a poison message
2. waiting on IO from a DB Call perhaps.
3. FS Full, etc
You can try this for the EG in which your flow is running.
Code: |
mqsireload <BROKER-NAME> -e <EG-NAME> |
Ensure that the Input Queues are empty, before you issue the above command, so that the Flow does not get into an infinite loop again after it restarts.
Since you are saying you want to stop the Broker in PROD, i take it that this should help you
Code: |
mqsistop -i <BROKER-NAME> |
Use this command with caution, because all your state information is lost and the Broker aborts whatever it is doing.
Just my 0.02$ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
harish_td wrote: |
Ensure that the Input Queues are empty, before you issue the above command, so that the Flow does not get into an infinite loop again after it restarts.
|
Harish,
Whilst your statement is correct it does assume that the flow is using an MQInput Node as the starter node for the flow. Increasingly FLOW are being written with HTTP, SOAP and other node types where this observation is not possible. I wish it was BTW _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wilsonho3 |
Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 98 Location: Hong Kong
|
I try mqsireload comand already. but still can not stop the flow. Eventually, I need to issue the mqsistop -i brk command. Can I just
stop the flow by all means if possible in case I really dont want to stop
the broker instead. pls
wilson |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harish_td |
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 Posts: 236
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
Whilst your statement is correct it does assume that the flow is using an MQInput Node as the starter node for the flow. Increasingly FLOW are being written with HTTP, SOAP and other node types where this observation is not possible. I wish it was BTW |
my bad
Just got carried away looking at the poison message statement from the OP
wilsonho3,
Is there a core file or an abend file? Perhaps high CPU/Memory utilization when you see that the flow is un-responsive.
You might have to fix the cause, not the symptoms you see. Can you simulate this issue in Dev/Test.
A PMR can help you better as you talk of a Prod environment |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 4:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
If the flow is in a loop (is the cpu v. high?) you might have to kill -9 the execution group. _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|