Author |
Message
|
er_pankajgupta84 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:57 am Post subject: Shared-classes problem - Java |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Nov 2008 Posts: 203 Location: charlotte,NC, USA
|
Hi
I have a flow which has one JCN. I have created on JAR file for the JCN's java project. I have placed the jar file at - "C:\WINDOWS\IBM\MQSI\shared-classes" folder. I have also included this path in the CLASSPATH.
After restarting the broker... when i try to deploy the the bar file containing the flow...i am getting following exception.
"BIP4395E: Java exception: 'java.lang.ClassNotFoundException'; thrown from class name: 'java.net.URLClassLoader', method name: 'findClass', file: 'URLClassLoader.java', line: '493'
The message contains that data associated with a Java exception.
No user action required."
Please note that i have deleted the JCN's java project from the bar file before deploying.
Any pointer would be helpful... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gaya3 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 12 Sep 2006 Posts: 2493 Location: Boston, US
|
Please do a project clean up / build it.
It will work............. _________________ Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
er_pankajgupta84 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Nov 2008 Posts: 203 Location: charlotte,NC, USA
|
I have done the cleanup & build enough time...and the problem is not with the code...its with the way we are deploying...
I want to know that is it possible to store java files of a JCN as JAR file at some common location...so that we don't have to deploy it on Execution group...
I got the exception (mentioned in the first post)..when i tried to deploy a flow..without it's referenced java project... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
er_pankajgupta84 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Nov 2008 Posts: 203 Location: charlotte,NC, USA
|
I have done the cleanup & build enough time...and the problem is not with the code...its with the way we are deploying...
I want to know that is it possible to store java files of a JCN as JAR file at some common location...so that we don't have to deploy it on Execution group...
I got the exception (mentioned in the first post)..when i tried to deploy a flow..without it's referenced java project... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Yes. You can put it in the shared-classes folder. Or you can add it to the classpath, and make sure it's on the classpath when you issue mqsistart. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vairavan |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 42
|
Try to keep your jar file in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM\MQSI\shared-classes location and test once...
Hope this resolves your problem... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WMBDEV1 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sentinel
Joined: 05 Mar 2009 Posts: 888 Location: UK
|
er_pankajgupta84 wrote: |
I want to know that is it possible to store java files of a JCN as JAR file at some common location...so that we don't have to deploy it on Execution group...
|
It certainly is possible, in version 5 of the broker it had to be done this way I think.
You can also check that the broker is attempting to load the jar from the correct location by downloading a tool such a filemon. I've found this useful previously when i've had classpath issues.
In your jar file, you have checked the .class file is in there havent you.
Does it work if you deploy the jar within the bar? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:00 pm Post subject: Re: Shared-classes problem - Java |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
er_pankajgupta84 wrote: |
I have a flow which has one JCN. I have created on JAR file for the JCN's java project. I have placed the jar file at - "C:\WINDOWS\IBM\MQSI\shared-classes" folder. I have also included this path in the CLASSPATH. |
Does "this path" refer to the folder, or the jarfile? What exactly does the CLASSPATH look like now? Where did you modify the CLASSPATH?
er_pankajgupta84 wrote: |
After restarting the broker... when i try to deploy the the bar file containing the flow...i am getting following exception.
"BIP4395E: Java exception: 'java.lang.ClassNotFoundException'; thrown from class name: 'java.net.URLClassLoader', method name: 'findClass', file: 'URLClassLoader.java', line: '493'." |
Is there an additional error message indicating which class could not be found? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
er_pankajgupta84 |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Nov 2008 Posts: 203 Location: charlotte,NC, USA
|
Hi Guys...
The problem got resolved...
Actually we need to place jar files in "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\IBM\MQSI\shared-classes" folder...
I have installed my broker in "c:\windows\ibm" folder but still the location for storing the shared jar files is something else...
I have no idea how to find workpath... because IBM documentation says that we need to store jar files it under...WORKPATH\MQSI\shared-classes..
So although the problem got resolved but ..any idea how to find workpath of your broker...?? This may be a silly question... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gs |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 31 May 2007 Posts: 254 Location: Sweden
|
er_pankajgupta84 wrote: |
So although the problem got resolved but ..any idea how to find workpath of your broker...?? This may be a silly question... |
Type echo %MQSI_WORKPATH% from your command console. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
er_pankajgupta84 |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Nov 2008 Posts: 203 Location: charlotte,NC, USA
|
Thanks.........
Any idea how can we change the workpath... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gs |
Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 31 May 2007 Posts: 254 Location: Sweden
|
er_pankajgupta84 wrote: |
Thanks.........
Any idea how can we change the workpath... |
Checked the manual? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|