ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportNot able to open to open queue - 2085

Post new topicReply to topic
Not able to open to open queue - 2085 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:42 am Post subject: Not able to open to open queue - 2085 Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

Hi All, this might be a small problem which i might have overlooked but after breaking my head could not get the real cause.

all was fine till now but still I dont know what has happened.

broker, configmgr and their QM - solaris
wmb toolkit - windows

now I created one queue in brokers QM (with used id mqm) and I made one flow as MQinput --> Compute node --> MQoutput node

when I put the msg on input queue
i get this errror

An error occurred in node 'BookStoreXMLtoCSV
_MF.MQOutput' when opening queue '' on queue manager ''. State = '-1' 'MQW101' '2085' '' : BKR.58dd6a5b-1f01-0000-0080-ac35573246f4: /build/S610_P/src
/DataFlowEngine/ImbMqOutputNode.cpp: 2129: ImbMqOutputNode::putMessage: ComIbmMQOutputNode: BookStoreXMLtoCSV_MF#FCMComposite_1_2

Checked the queues presence all looked to me fine.

But any idea whats the problem here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:45 am Post subject: Re: Not able to open to open queue - 2085 Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25809
Location: Ohio, USA

RaviKrG wrote:
Checked the queues presence all looked to me fine.


The output node would appear to disagree.

RaviKrG wrote:
But any idea whats the problem here


The output node can't find the queue. Check the settings in the node.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

Thanks Vitor,

I think I need to kick my self

I gave the queue name in the output node and did not click save.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25809
Location: Ohio, USA

RaviKrG wrote:
I gave the queue name in the output node and did not click save.


I did wonder when I saw:


_MF.MQOutput' when opening queue '' on queue manager ''

but thought it was a transcription error or you'd removed the queue name for security reasons.

Clearly anything trying to open a queue no name has some configuration issues.....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.


Last edited by Vitor on Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:59 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RaviKrG
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 240

I will surely remember this
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25809
Location: Ohio, USA

RaviKrG wrote:
I will surely remember this


And so we learn.....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhyyy
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Sep 2011
Posts: 83

Hi Friends,

I am facing the same mentiond problem. I have already checked broker,Queue manager and queue names and also the properties os Mqoutputnode. Any Idea from the below given info where the problem may lie??

( broker1.eg1 ) Unable to open queue ''localqueue1'' on WebSphere MQ queue manager ''broker1_queue_manager'': completion code 2; reason code 2085.

A message flow node failed to open the indicated WebSphere MQ message queue. The error codes relate to the MQOPEN call.

Check the WebSphere MQ completion and reason codes in the WebSphere MQ Application Programming Reference manual to establish the cause of the error, taking any appropriate action. It may be necessary to restart the message broker after you have performed this recovery action. If the open failed because the queue manager or queue did not exist, define these objects to WebSphere MQ. If the failure of the open was because incorrect object names were specified, correct the message flow configuration and attempt to redeploy the message broker.
_________________
----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,

Do your qmgr broker1_queue_manager have local queue localqueue1 ?
Remember that queue names can be case sensitive.

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:54 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,

Does your local q localqueue1 have PUT(ENABLED)?
Have you changed radically the local q while broker have open handle for it. If so run mqsireload command to reset the flow.

--
marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
abhyyy
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Sep 2011
Posts: 83

Yes, below are the properties.
display qlocal (localqueue1)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(LOCALQUEUE1) TYPE(QLOCAL)
ACCTQ(QMGR) ALTDATE(2011-11-15)
ALTTIME(23.04.41) BOQNAME( )
BOTHRESH(0) CLUSNL( )
CLUSTER( ) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) CLWLUSEQ(QMGR)
CRDATE(2011-11-15) CRTIME(23.04.09)
CURDEPTH(0) DEFBIND(OPEN)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(YES)
DEFSOPT(SHARED) DEFTYPE(PREDEFINED)
DESCR( ) DISTL(NO)
GET(ENABLED) HARDENBO
INITQ( ) IPPROCS(0)
MAXDEPTH(100000) MAXMSGL(4194304)
MONQ(QMGR) MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY)
NOTRIGGER NPMCLASS(NORMAL)
OPPROCS(0) PROCESS( )
PUT(ENABLED) QDEPTHHI(80)
QDEPTHLO(20) QDPHIEV(DISABLED)
QDPLOEV(DISABLED) QDPMAXEV(ENABLED)
QSVCIEV(NONE) QSVCINT(999999999)
RETINTVL(999999999) SCOPE(QMGR)
SHARE STATQ(QMGR)
TRIGDATA( ) TRIGDPTH(1)
TRIGMPRI(0) TRIGTYPE(FIRST)
USAGE(NORMAL)
_________________
----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhyyy
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Sep 2011
Posts: 83

marko.pitkanen wrote:
Hi,

Have you changed radically the local q while broker have open handle for it. If so run mqsireload command to reset the flow.

--
marko


No, I haven't changed it. Infact this is a newly created queue and this is the first time this flow is accessing it.
_________________
----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marko.pitkanen
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:00 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 440
Location: Jamsa, Finland

Hi,

Your queue have name LOCALQUEUE1 not localqueue1

--
Marko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25809
Location: Ohio, USA

abhyyy wrote:
display qlocal (localqueue1)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(LOCALQUEUE1) TYPE(QLOCAL)


marko_pitkanen wrote:
Remember that queue names can be case sensitive


The queue is named in uppercase. I'm sure it was in lower case in the define command, but WMQ folds names to upper case unless you tell it not to on a case by case basis. As it's folded the name in your display command.

This is why it's best practice to have all object names in uppercase.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhyyy
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:36 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 29 Sep 2011
Posts: 83

Vitor wrote:
abhyyy wrote:
display qlocal (localqueue1)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(LOCALQUEUE1) TYPE(QLOCAL)


marko_pitkanen wrote:
Remember that queue names can be case sensitive


WMQ folds names to upper case unless you tell it not to on a case by case basis. As it's folded the name in your display command.

This is why it's best practice to have all object names in uppercase.


Thanks a ton. This is where the problem lied.
Mostly its the silly mistakes that make us pay the most.
Thanks everybody for their time and views.
_________________
----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportNot able to open to open queue - 2085
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.