|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
API Exit not seeing XMIT queue activity |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
falconX |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:53 pm Post subject: API Exit not seeing XMIT queue activity |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 04 Sep 2007 Posts: 18
|
Hi,
More or less as a matter of expiriment, I wrote an API Exit (largely based on WMQ's supplied amqsaxe.c sample) to catch EVERY API call, so that I could produce a detailed trail of WMQ activity...
After lots and lots of pain (as you might guess), I finally managed to get my QMgrs running with my exit, and I saw all these OPENs, PUTs, GETs, ... flowing by; I was impressed!!!
But... at second sight, it was only half of the story for distributed queuing: my exit reported all activity against the remote queue, but only OPEN and CLOSE against the transmission queues... no sign of a PUT or a GET against those! (But lots of other (quite useless) channel related activity).
I think my exit intercepts EVERY SINGLE API call, and as literature lets us believe, the MCA's just issue normal WMQ calls...
QUESTIONS:
Can/can't the WMQ API Exit (not a channel exit) see activity on transmission channels?
If not, WHY?
And... How could I see it?
Tx,
Falcon |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Possibly because the transfer happened in memory?
Remember that when the put app and get app are both active at the same time MQ can chose to transfer the message in memory from putter to getter. (performance feature) In that case the message never really hits the queue...
Possibly because the message got put there through resolution... so you recorded the put on the remote queue.
And I really think that the API exit in question might not appy for a queue which has a usage that is not set to normal (xmitq).
These are but conjectures. I'm sure Roger can give you the real reason.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
falconX |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 04 Sep 2007 Posts: 18
|
Quite possible... as I run my sending and receiving QMgr on the same system, but one would still expect that registered exits would intervene... what would be the point of having them if they may be bypassed!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 7:38 pm Post subject: Re: API Exit not seeing XMIT queue activity |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
falconX wrote: |
Can/can't the WMQ API Exit (not a channel exit) see activity on transmission channels? |
FYI
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=40106
E.g.
Code: |
if (pExitParms->APICallerType == MQXACT_INTERNAL)
{
pEnv = getenv("MIRRORQ_NO_INTERNAL");
if (pEnv != 0)
{
rc = MQXCC_SKIP_FUNCTION;
}
} |
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
falconX |
Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 04 Sep 2007 Posts: 18
|
Hello Roger,
Tx for pointing me at http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=40106 , but I'm having a similar problem (I think) as radishcarrot...
my exit doesn't check for internal/external applications; as a matter of fact, it registers every Exit point for every application, and writes a message to a file for every call it sees (much like amqsaxe.c).
My Exit produces files for processes like runmqchi, amqrrmfa, runmqchl, ... so it is intercepting calls from internal applications.
The log from my test application shows that it opens the REMOTE queue, puts a message, and closes the queue again.
And the log from the runmqchl process (I only tested outgoing messages until now), shows opens, gets, puts for SYSTEM.CHANNEL.SYNCQ, BUT... it only shows open and close of the transmission queue... no sign of any PUTs or GETs against this one...
And I couldn't find any other process accessing the transmission queue...
So the big question is: what am I doing wrong?
F. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|