Author |
Message
|
mqjunior |
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am Post subject: Changing conname atribute in a requester channel |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jun 2008 Posts: 5
|
Hello Guys:
I am kind of new in MQSeries, now I have a doubt, I hope somebody can help me on this, well first I am going to tell you what I did, I changed the conname in a requester and a sender channels issuing the command
alter channel(XXX) chltype(xxx) conname(dns name)
For the sender channel everything seems to be ok, when I use the
dis channel(xx)
and the
dis chstatus(XXX)
the conname attribute has the new value, but for the requester channel the new values is displayed when I run the
dis channel(xxx)
command, but when I run the
dis chstatus(xxx)
command the old value for conname is displayed;
Has the conname attribute for the requester channel changed? if so why the chstatus command is still displaying the old value for conname attribute? or why running the dis channel command I can see the change but not with the dis chstatus command?
thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9470 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
DIS CHS gets its information from the (active) channel status table.
DIS CHL gets its information from the static channel object definition. You changed the static channel definition.
Stop and restart the channel for the updated channel attributes to take effect. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjunior |
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jun 2008 Posts: 5
|
I have already done this, I even restart the queue manager but I am getting the same results.
Thanks again for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9470 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Quote: |
I have already done this |
Exactly how did you do this? At which end of the channel: requester or sender?
Do the DIS CHL and DIS CHS commands; cut-paste the commands and output from the commands:
Also, cut-paste your channel definitions here: _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjunior |
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jun 2008 Posts: 5
|
First I changed the conname to the requester channel running this:
alter channel(XXXXX.YYYY) chltype(rqstr) conname('dns_name(415)')
then i stopped the channel running this:
stop channel(XXXXX.YYYY)
then restart the channel:
start channel(XXXXX.YYYY)
and then I eexecute the commands below
dis channel(XXXXX.YYYY) all
3 : dis channel(XXXXX.YYYY) all
AMQ8414: Display Channel details.
CHANNEL(XXXXX.YYYY) CHLTYPE(RQSTR)
TRPTYPE(TCP)
DESCR(Channel for receiving mgs from XXXXX - normal priority)
MCANAME( ) MODENAME( )
TPNAME( ) BATCHSZ(50)
SCYEXIT( ) SEQWRAP(999999999)
MAXMSGL(4194304) PUTAUT(DEF)
SCYDATA( ) USERID( )
PASSWORD( ) MCATYPE(PROCESS)
CONNAME(dns_name(1415))
MREXIT( ) MRDATA( )
MRRTY(10) MRTMR(1000)
HBINT(300) NPMSPEED(FAST)
SSLCIPH( ) SSLCAUTH(REQUIRED)
LOCLADDR( ) KAINT(AUTO)
MCAUSER( ) ALTDATE(2008-06-14)
ALTTIME(10.00.02) SSLPEER()
MSGEXIT( )
SENDEXIT( )
RCVEXIT( )
MSGDATA( )
SENDDATA( )
RCVDATA( )
dis chstatus(XXXXX.YYYY)
4 : dis chstatus(XXXXX.YYYY)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(XXXXX.YYYY) XMITQ( )
CONNAME(00.00.00.000) CURRENT
CHLTYPE(RQSTR) STATUS(RUNNING)
RQMNAME(XXXXX) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjunior |
Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 17 Jun 2008 Posts: 5
|
bruce2359:
do you have any idea on this issue?
thanks for your help!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Looks to me like you are in one of the early 6.0 versions. There was a bug that did not show the ip of a running channel but instead showed a bunch of 000... update to the latest fix pack  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|