Author |
Message
|
nicks |
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:06 pm Post subject: Multiple queue communication over same channel |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 11
|
Hi,
I am totally new to MQ.
I had a question related to the distributed MQ setup. I was wanting to know if its possible to have Multiple local queue's configured under the same queue manager to use the same channel to send out messages to a remote queue?
Nicks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
Yes, if everything is properly defined.
Except you are a bit off on the phrases that apply here. Local Queue's aren't typically used to send messages except for the "Special" Queue Local called an XMIT (transmit queue) Queue. Multiple applications can use one XMIT Queue but an XMIT Queue can only use one sending channel.
A Queue Remote points to an XMIT Queue and each XMIT Queue is bound to a Sending Channel. That channel/XMITQ points to a (ONE) remote MQManager and the message is addressed to a destination queue on that remote MQManager. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:21 am Post subject: Re: Multiple queue communication over same channel |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nicks wrote: |
I had a question related to the distributed MQ setup. |
You'll find these and similar questions, along with configuration information, in the Intercommunication manual. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nicks |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 11
|
Thanks a lot. Yes I read over the transmission queue being the queue used to send messages over the channel. And I configured couple of queues to use one single transmission queue to send messages. Worked.
ANother thing I wanted to know is is it possible to have different queue managers using the same outbound and inbound channels? If so how is that configured? Do you know of any document which I can further read for this.
Thanks a lot again for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
I'm guessing that you are not asking about z/OS MQ, Parallel Sysplex...
MQ channels are point-to-point from one qmgr to another qmgr.
If you are asking if it is possible to multi-hop a message through a series of qmgrs, then yes.
Perhaps you can make your question a bit more clearly. Exactly what are you trying to accomplish? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nicks |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 11
|
I am actually having a MQ setup on a windows box.
What I am trying to achive is to have 2 queue managers use the same channel for communication.
Say I have 2 qmgr as Aa and Bb on the same windows box. And I am trying to connect to a queue manager Cc on another windows box.
Is it possible to use the same channel both for Aa and Bb to transfer messages to Cc?
I hope this clarifies the question I asked earlier.
Thanks a lot |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Again, MQ channels are point-to-point; one qmgr to one qmgr. Further, message flow is one-way only - from sending to receiving.
Quote: |
What I am trying to achive is to have 2 queue managers use the same channel for communication. |
You are suggesting this as a technical solution. My question to you is what are you trying to accomplish "...by having 2 qmgrs use the same ..."? What business function? What problem are you trying to solve? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
nicks wrote: |
Is it possible to use the same channel both for Aa and Bb to transfer messages to Cc?
|
Why would you want to? You're artificially concentrating network traffic and creating a single point of failure where none existed before. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
nicks wrote: |
I am actually having a MQ setup on a windows box.
What I am trying to achive is to have 2 queue managers use the same channel for communication.
Say I have 2 qmgr as Aa and Bb on the same windows box. And I am trying to connect to a queue manager Cc on another windows box.
Is it possible to use the same channel both for Aa and Bb to transfer messages to Cc?
I hope this clarifies the question I asked earlier.
Thanks a lot |
The short answer is "NO!", you can't do that using Distributed or Clustered WMQ.
You can set up a SNDR/RCVR channel pair on Aa called Aa.to.Cc and another channel called Bb.to.Cc on the Bb MQManager that will feed into the same destination Queue on the Cc MQManager but each SNDR channel needs to have its own unique RCVR channel defined on Cc.
The same will apply if you use SRVR/RQSTR channels because each channel instance needs its own MCA (message channel agent).
Especially if you are using persistent messaging consider how many problems you would have with sequence numbers and channels going INDOUBT if you had 2 SNDR channel instances from two different MQManagers sending messages to the same RCVR Channel....
No, just no.  _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Of course you can configure MQ routing such that all traffic from Aa that has to go to Cc will go by way of Bb first. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Let's even get a little more specific.
You can set MQ up so that you define only one cluster receiver channel on cc
This may look like everything is going through the same channel but behind the scenes everything is really going through it's own instance of the channel...
Multihopping and a hub and spoke topology (the hub being a single point of failure) will allow you to have everything going through the same physical channel.... but why would you want that?? Note that this topology does not scale well... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nicks |
Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 11
|
Thanks fjb_saper, jefflowrey, csmith28, Vitor and bruce2359 for your help.
I was trying to understand a setup which is currently there on one of our client sides. Apprantly I dont have much access to the environment on their end. I had to configure a new queue with information provided from my client.
The client looks like have a development queue manager (Dev1) and production queue manager (Prd1). Now apprantly they only have one inbound queue(inbound) serving request for every thing. And from the information it looks like the inbound queue is setup under the production queue manager.
Now on our side I had to setup a test queue to send data to the development queue manager, via the inbound queue on the production queue manager. And as there is no separate channels for devlopment and production, I had to use the production channel to send the data.
I would try to get some more information on the environment on our client side and see how its configured. Its some thing I am looking forward for.
Thanks again for every one's support and help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|