Author |
Message
|
Lisa |
Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 10:29 am Post subject: MQMD Fields |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 287 Location: NJ
|
All,
I'm trying to capture the new MQMD.PutTime from a message.
Here's an example of the message flow:
1. MQInput Node - Get the message. It has PutTime - XXXXXX
2. Compute Node - I will retain the MQMD header values from the MQInput Node.
3. MQOutput Node - Put transformed message to queue with new message Id.
** I'm sending the message to another Compute node for further processing. I need to capture the following MQMD fields from the MQPut operation in step 3.
InputRoot.MQMD.MsgId
InputRoot.MQMD.PutTime
Problem:
My InputRoot.MQMD.PutTime is the same as in step 1. How can I capture the new MQMD.PutTime?
My MQMD.MsgId is working properly. I selected New Message Id on the MQOutput Node.
Thanks,
Lisa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2002 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Lisa wrote: |
** I'm sending the message to another Compute node for further processing. I need to capture the following MQMD fields from the MQPut operation in step 3.
|
Is this compute node part of the same message flow? Does your message flow look like this?
MQInput->Compute1->MQOutput->Compute2->...
Are you trying to capture puttime of the new message within the same message flow? _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lisa |
Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2002 6:40 am Post subject: MQMD Fields |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 287 Location: NJ
|
Yes, the message flow looks like that. I would like to capture the puttime of the MQOutput node. That is why I'm sending it to the second compute node (Compute2).
MQInput->Compute1->MQOutput->Compute2->...
Thanks, Lisa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2002 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Lisa,
I don't think you can capture puttime of the message in MQOutput node within the same message flow.
You can use CURRENT_TIMESTAMP to capture puttime in your second Compute node. This will not be exact puttime but it will be very close to it.
Another alternative is to split your processing in 2 message flows where you get message from this queue and refer to MQMD.Puttime in it.
Flow1: MQInput1 (queue:Q1)->Compute1->MQOutput1 (queue:Q2)
Flow2: MQInput1(queue:Q2)->Compute1(refer to MQMD.PutTime)->..... _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CodeCraft |
Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2002 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 195
|
A question here might be, why is the precise time required. If this is something to do with uniquely identifying one flows message to another flow, thread carefully. There are probably better ways of achieving the same result. If the requirement is something like that, we can broaden the discussion. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lisa |
Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2002 7:26 am Post subject: MQMD Fields |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 287 Location: NJ
|
All,
Thanks for your help!
Our shop would like to capture the MQMD Fields for auditing and given the following message flow:
MQInput->Compute1->MQOutput->Compute2->MQOutput...
The MQMD.PutTime will remain constant. I will try the Timestamp suggestion.
By the way, has anyone seen this behavior within the MQMD.MessageId field?
Given the above message flow, should the MQMD.MessageId field on the initial
MQGet and subsequent MQPuts be the same? Assuming that New Message Id boxes are not checked on the MQOutput nodes.
Thanks, Lisa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2002 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Lisa wrote: |
By the way, has anyone seen this behavior within the MQMD.MessageId field?
Given the above message flow, should the MQMD.MessageId field on the initial
MQGet and subsequent MQPuts be the same? Assuming that New Message Id boxes are not checked on the MQOutput nodes.
|
The message ID's should be same. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|