Author |
Message
|
catty077 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:42 am Post subject: Reason 2058 error |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
Hello All:
You guys are wonderful. I got instant help yesterday when I asked something.
I have a "MQCONN ended with reason code 2058" error when I try to post messages from client to server.
I executed the following command from my client machine:
amqsputc SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE queue.manager.1
and then the following command:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE
I get the above mentioned error:
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
Both my client and server have the same subnet mask, and are in the same domain.
Any help why that error has come? Thanks a bunch in advance!
-Anil. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
You haven't established the necessary information to make a client connection. Or if you have, you haven't indicated it.
You need to either set the environment variable MQSERVER, or you need to set the envrionment variables that indicate where the Client Connection Table is.
The manual called "Clients" will explain this in much detail. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
From the WMQ Messages Guide
Quote: |
2058 X’080A’ MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR
On an MQCONN or MQCONNX call, the value specified for the QMgrName parameter is not
valid or not known. This reason also occurs if the parameter pointer is not valid. (It is not
always possible to detect parameter pointers that are not valid; if not detected, unpredictable
results occur.)
On z/OS for CICS applications, this reason can occur on any call if the original connect
specified an incorrect or unrecognized name.
This reason code can also occur if a WebSphere MQ client application attempts to connect to a
queue manager within a WebSphere MQ-client queue-manager group (see the QMgrName
parameter of MQCONN), and either:
v Queue-manager groups are not supported.
v There is no queue-manager group with the specified name.
Corrective action: Use an all-blank name if possible, or verify that the name used is valid. |
On a Unix Machine using ksh do the following to set your MQSERVER variable:
Code: |
export MQSERVER=SCRVONN.CHL.NAME/TCP/hostname.domain.com |
If you are running your client on a Microsoft Server go to Control Panel > System > Advanced > Environment Variables > System Variables > New
Variable Name is MQSERVER.
Variable Value is SCRVONN.CHL.NAME/TCP/hostname.domain.com
OK _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial.
Last edited by csmith28 on Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:00 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
catty077 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
I have set the environmental variable on the server using the following command:
SET MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/server_address(port)
where Channel1 was the Client Connection Channel on the Server. Server_address is the IP address of my server, port number is 1414 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Is your queue manager named "queue.manager.1" or "QUEUE.MANAGER.1"? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
catty077 wrote: |
I have set the environmental variable on the server using the following command:
SET MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/server_address(port)
where Channel1 was the Client Connection Channel on the Server. Server_address is the IP address of my server, port number is 1414 |
after you set MQSERVER did you
# export MQSERVER
Nevermind, I was thinking Unix. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
catty077 |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 26 Jan 2005 Posts: 5
|
I have not started to write any code in C# yet. I am doing this via the command prompts on client and server.
Also, the queue manager name is queue.manager.1 ( all small ) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bbburson |
Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 Posts: 378 Location: Nowhere near a queue manager
|
catty077 wrote: |
...where Channel1 was the Client Connection Channel on the Server. ... |
Channel1 needs to be a SVRCONN channel on the server; and it is case sensitive (CHANNEL1 is not the same as Channel1). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
swood |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Dec 2004 Posts: 20
|
Quote: |
amqsputc SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE queue.manager.1
|
amqsputc queueOnTheServer QMOnTheServer
You have a queue on the server defined and should be using that name. _________________ I don't know as much as I wish I did. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Catty077
In order to connect you need following setup:
on the qmgr
a) a svrconn channel name mychl
b) a clntconn channel name mychl
c) an mqlistener running on the port specified in the clntconn channel in the conname('host(port)') and linked to the qmgr
on your client machine a copy of the chltable ftp binary mode and an env variable pointing to it
or the MQSERVER env variable
set MQSERVER=mychl/tcp/host(port)
if in unix don't forget to
export MQSERVER
Enjoy  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Well 2058 indicates you connected to a qmgr but the qmgr name doesnt match with the one you specified in the MQCONN call _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abiondo |
Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 30 Aug 2007 Posts: 21 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
I am confused on how this works. I am running Windows 2000 / 2003. I want my applications to be able to connect to various MQ Servers. If I define SET MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/server_address(port) I can only access that server.
What do I have to do to be able to access various servers? I have heard through this thread of creating a file to store this information. What is the format of this file, where should I stored it and where does MQ look for it?
thanks,
Anthony _________________ Anthony J Biondo Jr
Manager, Web Services
AmeriHealth Mercy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Environment variables do not have to be set globally.
They can be set individually for each shell that starts a given application.
If you don't understand what this means, talk to your system administrator.
They will provide you training, we won't. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abiondo |
Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 30 Aug 2007 Posts: 21 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
Hi jefflowrey:
Thanks for the information. I am a new MQ Administrator. I was given the job and I don't really have any background except for one class that I have taken and some R&D work that I have done on my own. I think that this site is here to help people and it stinks that you come off with an elitist attitude instead of focusing on helping people out.
thanks,
Anthony _________________ Anthony J Biondo Jr
Manager, Web Services
AmeriHealth Mercy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 2:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
I don't think you have enough information to rightly judge my "attitude".
If you don't find it helpful that I have told you who a local resource who can provide you direct, immediate, and personal attention and has at least some stake in seeing you succeed at your job, then I guess I will have to accept that I have been unable to help you.
If you don't find it helpful that I have told you that most of the people who post here do not do so because they want to provide direct, immediate, and personal training on basic tasks in working with systems and programs, then again I guess I will have to accept that I have been uanble to help you.
If you read the first part of my message again, you will find that I did directly answer your question. If I did not answer it in a way that you find immediately understandable, then I hope you will accept that I did not want to sound patronizing by providing simple instructions. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|