ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » MQCONN

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQCONN « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
tj-whitman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:09 am    Post subject: MQCONN Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

Hi all,
i am having problem with my FIRST program involving MQ. in the program when i
CALL 'MQCONN' USING QM-NAME,HCONN,COMPLETION-CODE,CON-REASON.
and COMPLETION-CODE = MQCC-OK but HCONN = 0 ,
so when i
CALL 'MQOPEN'
USING HCONN, OBJECT-DESCRIPTOR,
OPTIONS, Q-HANDLE,
OPEN-CODE, REASON.
the program abend ....
i think maybe is something about HCONN = 0
could somebody help me ?
and how can i make this program execute .
can i use the jcl like this:
//RACFU12G JOB 1,JHY,CLASS=A,MSGCLASS=X,MSGLEVEL=(1,1),
// NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//STEP1 EXEC PGM=TESTCONN
//STEPLIB DD DSN=RACFU12.MQ.TESTCONN,DISP=SHR
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Have you linked the programme with the batch libraries or the CICS libraries? HCONN=0 implies CICS but the JCL implies batch.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tj-whitman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

i linked the programme with this jcl:
//RACFU12R JOB ACCT#,'WALLACE',NOTIFY=&SYSUID,MSGLEVEL=(1,1)
//*-----------------------------------------------------------CCBLSTN-*
//PC EXEC PGM=DFHECP1\,PARM='COBOL3,CICS'
//STEPLIB DD DISP=SHR,DSN=CICSTS23.CICS.SDFHLOAD
//SYSIN DD DISP=SHR,DSN=RACFU12.TJDEB.TEST(TESTCONN)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPUNCH DD DISP=(NEW,PASS),DSN=&&SYSCIN,UNIT=SYSDA,
// DCB=(DSORG=PS,BLKSIZE=0),SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))
//*-------------------------------------------------------------------*
//COB EXEC PGM=IGYCRCTL,COND=(4,LT),
// PARM=('APOST,LIB,TRUNC(BIN)',
// 'RMODE(ANY)',
// 'NUMPROC(NOPFD),OFFSET')
//SYSIN DD DSN=&&SYSCIN,DISP=(OLD,DELETE)
//SYSLIB DD DSN=GDDM.SADMSAM,DISP=SHR
// DD DSN=TJD0013.TJDEB.CPY,DISP=SHR
//SYSLIN DD DSN=&&LOADSET,DISP=(MOD,PASS),UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(800,(500,500))
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT2 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT3 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT4 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT5 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT6 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//SYSUT7 DD SPACE=(800,(500,500),,,ROUND),UNIT=SYSDA
//*-------------------------------------------------------------------*
//LKED EXEC PGM=IEWL,PARM='LET,RENT,LIST,XREF,MAP',
// COND=((4,LT,COB),(4,LT,PC))
//SYSLIB DD DSN=CEE.SCEELKED,DISP=SHR
// DD DISP=SHR,
// DSN=DSN810.SDSNLOAD
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=ISP.SISPLOAD
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=GDDM.SADMMOD
//SYSLIN DD DSN=&&LOADSET,DISP=(OLD,DELETE)
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=CICSTS23.CICS.SDFHLOAD(DFHECI)
// DD DDNAME=SYSIN
//SYSLMOD DD DSN=RACFU12.MQ.TESTCONN,DISP=SHR
//CSQSTUB DD DSN=CSQ531.SCSQLOAD,DISP=SHR
//SYSIN DD *
INCLUDE CSQSTUB(CSQCSTUB)
NAME TESTCONN(R)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1 DD SPACE=(1024,(50,50)),UNIT=SYSDA
//*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Isn't it CSQBSTUB for a batch program?

Been a while.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cschneid
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 13

Quote:

INCLUDE CSQSTUB(CSQCSTUB)


That's the CICS stub. Please see the documentation on preparing your program to run on z/OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tj-whitman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

now i replace CSQCSTUB with CSQBSTUB , connect return 2129 Unable to load adapter connection module.
what this mean ? is it something wrong in my program or else ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tj-whitman
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 4

thanks all your guys , i know it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Mainframe, CICS, TXSeries » MQCONN
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.