|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Problem with registering remote queue with JMSAdmin |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
56mer |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:08 am Post subject: Problem with registering remote queue with JMSAdmin |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 Aug 2007 Posts: 2 Location: France
|
Hello,
I try to put message in a remote queue on a remote queue manager but I have problem at connection time.
My system :
QM1 (local queue manager) :
qLocal1 (local queue)
qRemote1 -> remote queue to qLocal2 on QM2
qTrans1 (transmission queue between qLocal1 and qLocal2)
QM2 (remote queue manager) :
qLocal2 (local queue)
The queues on QM1 were created with runmqsc.
Here is my connection code :
Code: |
java.util.Hashtable environment = new java.util.Hashtable();
environment.put(Context.INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY,"com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory");
environment.put(Context.PROVIDER_URL, "<myServer>:<myPort>/<myChannelName>");
initialContext = new InitialContext(environment);
qconFactory = (QueueConnectionFactory) initialContext.lookup("QM1");
// for local queue on local QM1
queue = (Queue) initialContext.lookup(<qLocal2>); // queue remote => KO
qcon = qconFactory.createQueueConnection(); |
=> work fine. Idem with qTrans1.
Code: |
// for remote queue on local QM1
queue = (Queue) initialContext.lookup(<qLocal1>); // queue remote => KO
qcon = qconFactory.createQueueConnection(); |
=> last line fails : Object queue:qLocal1 not found on queue manager QM1
The problem is that my qRemote1 remote queue is not registered in the QM1 JNDI. So I have to add entry with JMSAdmin
As described in topic http://mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=24375&view=previous&sid=6189b1fae5bfadebf10698ba3cd729c2, I have configured JMSAdmin to use the same JNDI context as used bellow.
Code: |
5648-C60, 5724-B41, 5655-F10 (c) Copyright IBM Corp. 2002. Tous droits réservés.
Démarrage des classes WebSphere MQ pour l'administration Java(tm) Message Service
Initialisation du contexte JNDI...
INITIAL_CONTEXT_FACTORY: com.ibm.mq.jms.context.WMQInitialContextFactory
PROVIDER_URL: <myServer>:<myPort>/<myChannelName>
Terminé
Bienvenue dans l'interface par ligne de commande de l'outil d'admin.
InitCtx> display CTX
Contenu de InitCtx
a MQ1 com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueConnectionFactory
a qLocal1 com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueue
a qTrans1 com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueue
3 Objet(s)
0 Contexte(s)
3 Liaison(s), 3 Géré(es) |
When I try to add qRemote1 :
Code: |
InitCtx> def q(qRemote1) |
I have a message like that : Impossible to link object.
With JMSAdmin trace enabled, I can only find the exception :
javax.naming.NamingException exception caught: Caught an Exception trying to bind qRemote1. Exception was: com.ibm.mq.pcf.PCFException: MQJE001 : Code achèvement 2, raison 4001
Help would be appreciate to solve this problem. Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Before you try to add the queue to the JNDI did you make sure it exists on the qmgr?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
56mer |
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 16 Aug 2007 Posts: 2 Location: France
|
Thanks all to have spent time on my topic.
The solution was quite very simple : I wasn't using the last version of the ME01 pac (mqcontext.jar containing WMQInitialContextFactory class).
The problem with remote queues have been fixed in release 1.2.0 of pac ME01. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
56mer wrote: |
Thanks all to have spent time on my topic.
The solution was quite very simple : I wasn't using the last version of the ME01 pac (mqcontext.jar containing WMQInitialContextFactory class).
The problem with remote queues have been fixed in release 1.2.0 of pac ME01. |
Don't use that support pack for JNDI repository. It is only suitable for a development environment. In a full J2EE environment you should be using either the WAS JNDI setup or integrate with the file based JNDI (sun). It allows for environment stability that only a fixed JNDI setup can give you.
Using the support pack is essentially turning the qmgr into a JNDI repository.
Not a good idea when you change the JNDI as you change the qmgr.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|