Author |
Message
|
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:13 am Post subject: compiling amqsput0.c on AIX |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
Hi all,
What I did:
I copied amqsput0.c to my home dir and changed the buffer size to 1000 and saved the file to amqsputCust.
First of all, does this work at all if I only want to compile amqsputCust?
I did this beacause I only have read rights in /usr/mqm/samp/
Second, I tried to compile according to the application programming guide:
cc -o amqspuCust amqsput0.c lmqm
and i get this: ksh: cc: not found
That means that the libraries are not present, I suppose.
Does anyone knows what I have to do to do for a successfull compile or is there another way to compile my custom file?
Thx in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
That ksh: cc not found means that the compiler isn't found, not that the libraries aren't found.
You need to talk to your AIX administrator about this. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
That ksh: cc not found means that the compiler isn't found, not that the libraries aren't found.
You need to talk to your AIX administrator about this. |
Hmmm I don't think that they will install a C compiler specially for me ;-(
They wouldn't even want to change the buffer size themselves and recompile it!
The thing is that I have to test a loopback Q by putting an xml message.
I tried the ma01 program, but I get MQCONN on object '' returned 2059 QMgr not available..
While the qmgr is running
QMNAME (UQACRMI0) STATUS(Running)
This is the command I run:
q -o QMGR/Q
I also tried q -o Q/QMGR
Do you know if I do something wrong?
(I run the q program from my homedir)
Thx |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A 2059 is pretty clear. It's not an issue with the AIX environment, just the options you're giving to ma01. Which I don't use, so I can't really help on that.
It might not be that the compiler isn't *installed*, just not on your path... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prince_mq |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 10 Aug 2006 Posts: 76
|
Hi,
Check if "c" compiler is installed using the following command and wait until it returns atleast one directory as output.
find / -name cc 2>/tmp/ccompilelog
Press Ctrl-C to stop search after you have found atleast one directory as output.
If its installed, you will get directories under which cc is installed.
then, you can issue cc command from the same directory where cc is installed.
Thanks,
Prince |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
I'm aware of that.
Because the q program wouldn't work I tried to change amqsput.
Wich program do you use to put messages on a Q ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
@prince_mq
As I already predicted, C isn't present on the machine(s).
But thx anyway  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr_HC wrote: |
Wich program do you use to put messages on a Q ? |
Whichever of the service pacs is relevant to my needs at the time!
Typically I use q, qload & rfhutil/c _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
@Vitor
Do you know if I do something wrong with my q command? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 5:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr_HC wrote: |
Do you know if I do something wrong with my q command? |
If you're getting a 2059 out of it I would conclude that you are. I would further theorise it's a client connection issue, related to your client connection definition. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
I got it, the right usage is:
q -o QUEUE -m QMGR -r REPLQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Mr_HC wrote: |
I got it, the right usage is:
q -o QUEUE -m QMGR -r REPLQ |
Well done you!
Thanks for posting your solution. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr_HC |
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jun 2007 Posts: 7
|
Vitor wrote: |
Mr_HC wrote: |
I got it, the right usage is:
q -o QUEUE -m QMGR -r REPLQ |
Well done you!
Thanks for posting your solution. |
I'll be back
No problem
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|