Author |
Message
|
maiptt |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:28 am Post subject: WSMQ Client : Verifying the client installation on Fedora! |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 8
|
I set up WSMQ Client 6.0 on Fedora 4.0 reference Quick Beginning 6.0 on Linux.
Then, I test MQ Client according to Quick Beginning (step by step)
Code: |
export MQSERVER=’CHANNEL1/TCP/server-hostname(port)’ |
Code: |
./amqsputc QUEUE1 saturn.queue.manager |
Code: |
Sample AMQSGET0 start |
Code: |
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058 |
On WS MQ Server I did according to Setting up the server workstation
Could you help me resovle this problem! Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Well, 2058 means you can connect to a qmgr, but its not "saturn.queue.manager". Try the amqsputc without the qmgr name and tell us what happens .... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maiptt |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 8
|
I try the amqsputc like that
Code: |
./amqsputc QUEUE1
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
hmmm... well. it can also mean that MQSERVER isn't set in the environmnent (and no channel tables are found) ...can you echo that variable? _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maiptt |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 8
|
I try echo, variable MQSERVER set up and Telnet OK! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
and this "amqsputc" you are using is the one installed from the client CD (or supportpac download or whatever) and not something that has been recompiled / re-linked, correct?
What is the name of the queue manager you think you should be connecting to?
Can you do this? cut and past this:
echo $MQSERVER
which amqsputc | xargs ls -l
amqsputc SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
also, try this:
amqscnxc -x YourHostName -c YourSVRCONNchannelName
What does that produce? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maiptt |
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 12 Feb 2006 Posts: 8
|
Hi PeterPotkay. I try, It return MQCONN ended with reason code 2035
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
2035 means you're not authorized. Is the userid you are running the program from setup on the machine where the MQ server is running? If so, it needs to be authorized (via setmqaut) to connect to the qmgr and queues you want to use. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Prashant_MQ |
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 07 Feb 2006 Posts: 28
|
2035 -authorisation failure.
check in the error logs for the queue manager in context.update the MCA USER attribute of the channel to a valida user ID which has access to the queue manager in context.That should resolve the problem
Cheers
Prashant |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|