Author |
Message
|
pratik_oze |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 9:21 pm Post subject: purging the failure queue |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 Posts: 34
|
Hi,
We have developed a failure flow,where if the message fails reaches the failure queue. We need a mechanisam where the failed messgaes do not accumulate on the failure queue. We also tried to set the message expiry time in the ESQL code,but the problem here is the queue curr_depth doest not get refreshed to zero unless and until and MQGEt is issued to the queue. So even if the messages do not exsist in the failure queue physically the cur_depth of the queue goes on increasing and once this count is equal to queue depth a QUEUE FULL event occurs.
Kindly suggest. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 11:12 pm Post subject: Re: purging the failure queue |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
pratik_oze wrote: |
We need a mechanisam where the failed messgaes do not accumulate on the failure queue. |
in general you would look at the failed messages and then either send them back to originator or reprocess them
simply purging the message from the failure queue could make you loose some business events or even transactions...  _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratik_oze |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 Posts: 34
|
hi,
Thanks for thr reponse.
Yes that is true. but here our requirement is to purge that failure queue. We do not need that message as if now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 11:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
pratik_oze wrote: |
We do not need that message as if now. |
why?
because it's a development system and you already know what is wrong? _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratik_oze |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 12:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 Posts: 34
|
Hi,
I meant to say for this particular requirement we do not need the message at all. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pratik_oze |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 12:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Jun 2004 Posts: 34
|
Thanks .
The issue has been resolved. We set the trigger ON for that queue and this resolved the issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jbanoop |
Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 17 Sep 2005 Posts: 401 Location: SC
|
pratik_oze,
Could you elaborate on what you did ?
Anoop |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|