|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
segmentation - mySAP.com adapter |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
pvemuri |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:28 pm Post subject: segmentation - mySAP.com adapter |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 05 Jan 2004 Posts: 83 Location: CA, USA
|
we have a scenario where mySAP.com adapter does event processing and gets IDOC from SAP, delivers it to a MQ queue from where message broker picks it up.
When the message is more than 100 MB the adapter does process it and deliver it to MQ queue. But when we look into the queue, only 100 Mb of the entire message is present and hence the message fails in MB with a parsing error.
Is there a way to control the MQMD parameters on the adapter side and set the necessary segmentation flags?
Code: |
MQMD.MsgFlags = MQMF_SEGMENTATION_ALLOWED;
|
Or, can it be dealt in another way in MQ?
Thanks,
Pvemuri. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
You need to model your message. I doubt very much that you will get a single Idoc of over 100MB. What you really need to do is model the atomic transaction and send one message for each atomic transaction...
Have fun...
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EgilsJ.Rubenis |
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:53 am Post subject: same problem |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Nov 2002 Posts: 63 Location: Germany, Alfeld
|
Hi,
i have the same problem coming up. SAP delivers an idoc that is larger than 100 MB. As we are not able to change that on the SAP side, is there a possibility to set the segmentation by switch ?
Cheers, Egils |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:30 pm Post subject: Re: same problem |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
EgilsJ.Rubenis wrote: |
Hi,
i have the same problem coming up. SAP delivers an idoc that is larger than 100 MB. As we are not able to change that on the SAP side, is there a possibility to set the segmentation by switch ?
Cheers, Egils |
And why not? SAP is not GOD. You are allowed to question them and you are allowed to impose limits to them if they want to communicate with you...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|