Author |
Message
|
tapak |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:27 am Post subject: Use of replyToQueueManagerName in Request-Reply application |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 26 Oct 2005 Posts: 149 Location: Hartford,CT
|
I am in the process of designing a request-reply application between two queue managers in different machines .
I am not sure whether I should set the replyToQueueManagerName property in the request .
Here is the qmgr configuration I am going to use .
Requestor Application : ReqApp (Connection mode to QM1 : local)
ReqQMgrName : QM1
ReqHostName : machine1
Request Queue : QR.REQUESTQ pointed to QL.REQUESTQ in QM2
Reply Queue : QL.REPLYQ
Alias Queue : REQUESTQ pointed to QR.REQUESTQ
Alias QUEUE : REPLYQ pointed to QL.REPLYQ
Responder Application : RespApp (Connection mode to QM2 : local)
ResQMgrName : QM2
ResHostName : machine2
Request Queue : QL.REQUESTQ
REPLYQueue : QR.REPLYQ
Alias Queue : REQUESTQ pointed to QL.REQUESTQ
Alias QUEUE : REPLYQ pointed to QR.REPLYQ
ReqApp will send the request to REQUESTQ in QM1 . Also will set the replyToQueueName as REPLYQ . If a value is not set for replyToQueueManagerName , the QM1 is set as default for the request .
Responder Application will recieve the message from REQUESTQ in QM2 and respond to REPLYQ in QM2 .
In this scenario , is there any benefit in setting the replyToQueueManagerName in the Request . If yes , what should be the value I should set . If I set the parameter as QM1 , the reponder application cannot send directly messages to QM1 using local connection .
Any thoughts on what cases the replyToQueueManagerName is used . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Just set it. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tapak |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 26 Oct 2005 Posts: 149 Location: Hartford,CT
|
My question was if there is any benefit in setting the value for my situation .If i need to set it should I set the value to QM2 or QM1 .I can avoid setting the value as my Responder application is sending the replying to the same queuemanager as the one from which it recieve the request . In that case I am not reading the replytoqmgrname value from the request message itself . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What happens when you have more than one requester app, on different queue managers?
Just set it, please, and read it and use it. Then you won't need a remote queue definition for each and every reply queue (just a route to the qmgr), and you won't have issues if you start a cluster or have more than one requester using the same queue name on different queue managers. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tapak |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 26 Oct 2005 Posts: 149 Location: Hartford,CT
|
Thanks Jeff for the detailed reply .
Quote: |
(just a route to the qmgr), |
Does that mean my responder read the queue manager name and use a client connection to connectt to QM . Or is there any other way to set up the route to the queue manager using local connection without having a remote queue definition. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
No.
The responder does *not* need to make a client connection.
Look at amqsecha0 in the samples. You just need to open the queue and include the qmgr name in the object descriptor. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tapak |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 26 Oct 2005 Posts: 149 Location: Hartford,CT
|
Thanks Jeff . I think I got it . The QM2 should have a transmission queue with same name as QM1 and a sender channel from QM2 to QM1 . Is that what you mean by having a rout to the queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
yep. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
tapak wrote: |
Thanks Jeff . I think I got it . The QM2 should have a transmission queue with same name as QM1 and a sender channel from QM2 to QM1 . Is that what you mean by having a rout to the queue manager. |
Kudos, You did read the intercommunications manual  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tapak |
Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 26 Oct 2005 Posts: 149 Location: Hartford,CT
|
Reading doesnt store the details in your memory for a long term, unless you try an example . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|