ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
sameer
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:12 am    Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058 Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: NY

I have a Linux MQ series setup, I can put a message fine using amqsput, but, with amqsputc, I get 2085 error for the same queue.

Appreciate any ideas that can help me resolve this issue

Sameer
______________________________

-bash-2.05b$ ./amqsput TESTQ
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TESTQ
test

Sample AMQSPUT0 end
-bash-2.05b$ ./amqsputc TESTQ
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

It is not 2085, it is 2058
Have you set MQSERVER variable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

Have you set the MQSERVER variable? Or are you using a client channel table? If the answer to both of these is 'no', then may I suggest you search the forums for amqsputc. Lots of information for you in there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sameer
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:48 am    Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058 Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: NY

Thanks for the reply.

I have setup

export MQServer='SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/Box IP(1414)'
and yet I get the error.

Appreciate your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Please search this website for "2058", to see all the other examples of how to troubleshoot this process.

Follow those examples, and document your results. Then, if you still have a problem, come back and post again and explain what you have tried and what the results were, and whether or not you are still getting the same error.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

Here's a hint, or at least a starting point:

Unix is case-sensitive.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tleichen
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 663
Location: Center of the USA

amqsputc is a client routine for use only with MQSeries client. Since you have run amqsput successfully, that means you do have a queue manager on your system. If you indeed have the client, as well, and (for some reason) you have set up client channels in addition to the server channels, then you need to make sure that amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries....
_________________
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sameer
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:50 am    Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: NY

Thanks tleichen,

How do I verify. amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries.

How do you bind amqsputc to the client libraries.

I appreciate your help.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

If you're using the IBM provided compiled version of amqsputc, it is using the client libraries.

hint #2:
MQServer != MQSERVER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tleichen
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 6:16 pm    Post subject: Re: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 663
Location: Center of the USA

sameer wrote:


How do I verify. amqsputc is binding with the client libraries and not the server libraries.

How do you bind amqsputc to the client libraries.



Yes, amqsputc is linked with the client libraries. Consequently, it needs to have access to the client runtime libraries, as well. This is done one of several ways, depending on what platform you are using.
_________________
IBM Certified MQSeries Specialist
IBM Certified MQSeries Developer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sameer
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 10:37 am    Post subject: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Location: NY

Thanks for posting suggestions, I appreciate everyones help.

The problem is now fixed.

STEPS I had to take to fix it:
___________________________

1) I created a server connect channel and then
type runmqsc
then type
def channel(channel_name) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) MCAUSER(' ')

2) I setup the MQSERVER environment variable
export MQSERVER=channel_name/TCP/IP_add_of_the Box_withQMGR(1414)

3) I setup the MQCHLLB
export MQCHLLIB=/PATH_TO_THE CHANNEL
e.g:
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/infoqmgr/channel

4)Then I setup, MQCHLTAB
export MQCHLLIB=amqclchl.tab

__________________________

Please note : I am using Linux and Bash Shell

echo $SHELL
/bin/bash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
EddieA
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 11:10 am    Post subject: Re: amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2085 Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

sameer wrote:

2) I setup the MQSERVER environment variable
export MQSERVER=channel_name/TCP/IP_add_of_the Box_withQMGR(1414)

3) I setup the MQCHLLB
export MQCHLLIB=/PATH_TO_THE CHANNEL
e.g:
export MQCHLLIB=/var/mqm/qmgrs/infoqmgr/channel

4)Then I setup, MQCHLTAB
export MQCHLLIB=amqclchl.tab

Step 2 and steps 3 and 4 are alternatives. You do one or the other, not both.

Cheers,
_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » amqsput works fine, amqsputc fails with error 2058
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.