Author |
Message
|
anuppc |
Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:06 pm Post subject: Custom Web Client and remote WF server |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Hi,
This is my configuration.
Machine 1: Windows XP
MQ 6 + MQWF 3.6
Machine 2: WSAD(WAS)
Custom Web Client
My application tries to connect to the remote machine using this piece of code.
Code: |
trace.println("Creating MQ Workflow Agent named MQWFAGENT");
Agent agent = new Agent();
trace.println("Creating ExecutionService from the agent");
String fmc = IDBConstant.FMC;
trace.println("FMC: " + fmc);
agent.setConfigurationID(fmc);
String name = "MQWFAGENT";
agent.setName(name);
String grp = IDBConstant.FMCGRP;
String sys = IDBConstant.FMCSYS;
trace.println("FMCGRP: " + grp);
trace.println("FMCSYS: " + sys);
service = agent.locate(grp, sys);
int time_out_delay = IDBConstant.TIME_OUT_DELAY;
trace.println("Setting the time out delay to " + time_out_delay + " milliseconds");
service.setTimeout(time_out_delay);
trace.println("Loging in to MQ Workflow");
String lca_username = token.getUserId();
byte[] credentials = lca_username.getBytes();
SessionMode session_mode = SessionMode.DEFAULT;
AbsenceIndicator absence_indicator = AbsenceIndicator.RESET;
//String username = "admin";
service.logon4(credentials, session_mode, absence_indicator, lca_username);
|
The WSAD settings has the following in the classpath
\\remotemachine\IBM\WebSphere MQ Workflow\BIN\fmcojagt.jar
\\\remotemachine\IBM\WebSphere MQ Workflow\BIN
In java.library.path we have
\\remotemachine\IBM\WebSphere MQ\BIN
This is the last trace from WAS
Code: |
trace.println("FMC: " + fmc);
|
The failure is at
Code: |
agent.setConfigurationID(fmc); |
Am i doing the tright thing here by seperating out the WAS and MQ/MQWF in 2 different boxes.
When i have everything locally (in one box) then we have no issues with the agent.
The idea is to have a single MQWF server and different dev environments (WAS/WSAD) share the MQWF.
Please do let me know if im on the right track here.
Regards
Anup _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Code: |
agent.setConfigurationID(fmc); |
You shouldn't have this line in your code.
Remove it and it should work OK. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Anup,
what you are trying to do makes absolutely sense and you are on the right track.
When you split your running single system setup, which part did you move? I assume it was WSAD. Did you create a MQWF configuration (IDBConstant.FMC) on the WSAD machine? You must at least install the API and create a configuration on the WSAD machine. Make sure that you configure the MQClient connection type. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuppc |
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Hos/Vennela,
Thanks for inputs.
I did some more reading of the MQWF install doc. Hos , yes i have split the WSAD into another box. I dont have MQ or MQWF components on my WAS/WSAD machine.
However i think i must have MQ client and use Java API configuration utility.
The issue is doc talks about fmcjapi.jar and assumes that im using webclient provided by IBM.
I have a custom client which uses fmcojagt.jar (the deprecated jar in V 3.6).
Can someone provide insights if i really have to do all the jms installation/ pos installation steps + run the JACA utility + have MQ client install on my WSAD box.
Regards
Anup _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Anup,
you seem to merge two different sources of information. You told us that you are using MQWF 3.6. In 3.6 the native java API is fully integrated into the product - opposed to SupportPac WA0C. So do not use the documentation that comes with WA0C. Use the information in the Installation Guide instead.
With version 3.6 on Windows you install and configure an MQWF client infrastructure on your client box. If you had a Standard Web Client, you could also configure and automatically deploy this client using MQWF configuration. If you have your own Java client, you have to do this manually: deploy your client in the AppServer (WSAD) and make sure that the AppServer's ClassLoader(s) have fmcjapi.jar and all the dependant ressources in the CLASSPATH. This includes also the JMS libraries. You neither need JACA nor fmcojagt.jar for this task.
Note that you do not have to care for fmcrc in this case. You will automatically have profile acces once you have configured a MQWF client on your box. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anuppc |
Posted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 22 Oct 2002 Posts: 93 Location: Montreal
|
Quote: |
With version 3.6 on Windows you install and configure an MQWF client infrastructure on your client box. |
I have WSAD with custom client on my box. what is the next steps?
Install MQ 6 and MQWF 3.6 ?
Then i use the congiguraion utility.
Tab1:Client Connections
Accept the default FMC.FMCGRP.FMCSYS.FMCQM
Tab 2: Queue Manager
QM name : FMCQM
Queue Pefix: FMC
TCP/IP Host and port : wsadbox and 14000
Channel tab : c:\program files\ibm\websphere mq workflow\chltabs\mqwfchl.tab
or should i copy the one from the MQWF server box?
Tab 3 : Clusters
cluster Name : FMCGRP
The QM in this config is:
The additional queue manager is selected
First QM
Queue Manager : is it FMCQM (remote WM at mqwf server box)?
TCP/IP host and port IP and port at remote MQWF server box? _________________ BlowFish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Quote: |
Accept the default FMC.FMCGRP.FMCSYS.FMCQM |
If this is the name of your MQWF server's system, system group and qmgr.
Quote: |
TCP/IP Host and port : wsadbox and 14000 |
No! Use Qmgr, TCP/IP Host and port of your MQWF server.
Quote: |
Channel tab : c:\program files\ibm\websphere mq workflow\chltabs\mqwfchl.tab |
You do not need any channelTab foe Java client connections. You do not need a queue manager on your client box - you are using the client API.
Isn't the description in the Installation Guide helpful at all???
Did you ever read it??? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|