Author |
Message
|
lab_vmm |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:33 am Post subject: Node Mapping |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2010 Posts: 4
|
I need to create a sequence on a node mapping.
For example:
<quantity>1</quantity>
<quantity>2</quantity>
Help me? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:15 am Post subject: Re: Node Mapping |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
With what? What's the problem?
Your question describes an unbelievably simplistic problem. What happened when you tried this? Error messages? Unexpected results? Flying monkeys out the back of your computer? Or did the documentation have too many long words and not enough pictures?
More information leads to better advice. It also prevents us suggesting what has already failed to work for you.
Though given what you're trying to do, I shudder to think how anything could fail to work.... _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lab_vmm |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:22 am Post subject: help me? |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2010 Posts: 4
|
I have a XML:
<TravelerInfoSummary>
<AirTravelerAvail>
<PassengerTypeQuantity Quantity="2" Code="ADT" Age="20"/>
<PassengerTypeQuantity Quantity="1" Code="CHD" Age="7"/>
<PassengerTypeQuantity Quantity="1" Code="INF" Age="1"/>
<AirTraveler PassengerTypeCode="ADT" AccompaniedByInfant="true">
<TravelerRefNumber RPH="1"/>
</AirTraveler>
</AirTravelerAvail>
</TravelerInfoSummary>
and I need transform in other XML:
<passengersGroup>
<segmentRepetitionControl>
<segmentControlDetails>
<quantity>1</quantity>
<numberOfUnits>2</numberOfUnits>
</segmentControlDetails>
</segmentRepetitionControl>
<travellersID>
<travellerDetails>
<measurementValue>1</measurementValue>
</travellerDetails>
<travellerDetails>
<measurementValue>2</measurementValue>
</travellerDetails>
</travellersID>
<ptcGroup>
<discountPtc>
<valueQualifier>ADT</valueQualifier>
</discountPtc>
</ptcGroup>
</passengersGroup>
where <quantity> is a field sequence....
how do I transform this field? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:24 am Post subject: Re: help me? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
lab_vmm wrote: |
how do I transform this field? |
The same way you're transforming the rest of the document. I still don't see your problem. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lab_vmm |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2010 Posts: 4
|
No, I can't transform this field because it's a fixed field. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
lab_vmm wrote: |
No, I can't transform this field because it's a fixed field. |
Yes you can. You have complete control over what comes out of the broker.
(I'm assuming you're using broker as you talk about nodes, but you've not actually said so. Nor have you mentioned what version. And you've posted this in a non-broker section). _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lab_vmm |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Aug 2010 Posts: 4
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
moved to correct forum _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|