Author |
Message
|
wilsonho3 |
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 4:56 am Post subject: How to simulate a sequence number error |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 20 Nov 2001 Posts: 98 Location: Hong Kong
|
my site has MQ on the M/F and the front end is a NT. I have installed
a tool on the mainframe to monitoring sequence number error.
Whenever a seqence number error message appears on the MF, a
channel reset commnd will be called up to reset the sender channel.
How can I simulate a sequecne number error on the MF. Do I need
to set the sequence number on purpose (MF or NT) to create such
an error, any suggestion??
wilson |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dgolding |
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Yatiri
Joined: 16 May 2001 Posts: 668 Location: Switzerland
|
Reset either side to 999999 (or some other arbitary number) using:
reset chl(chlname) seqnum(999999)
or ON THE RECEIVING SIDE ONLY, do a "reset chl(chlname)". If you do it on the sending side, this will force the receiving side to accept it, and you won't get a sequence number error.
HTH |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHF |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 297
|
I am trying to simulate the error but in vain. I am resetting the receiver channel only, but it seems not to be working for some reason.
I am on Windows XP - WebSphere MQ 5.3 - CSD05
Any ideas? _________________ CHF  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Have you tried sending a message across that channel, its when the message flows that you'll see the sequence number error.... _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHF |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 297
|
Quote: |
Have you tried sending a message across that channel |
I did, but no error. _________________ CHF  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
CHF wrote: |
Quote: |
Have you tried sending a message across that channel |
I did, but no error. |
Is it a persistent message? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
Write a channel receive exit to amend the sequence number on a msg when it arrives at the receiver. _________________ MQSeries.net helps those who help themselves.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ChrisW |
Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 20 May 2001 Posts: 78 Location: UK
|
Just to clarify above - sequence numbers are not recorded until a persistent message has passed across the channel. You also need to ensure that a command server is running for the QM. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHF |
Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 16 Dec 2003 Posts: 297
|
Thanks all. Its working after I start sending the Persistent Messages. _________________ CHF  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|