Author |
Message
|
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:15 am Post subject: Abusing a Triggermonitor |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi all,
Can one of you recall the Parameter to set if one want a Triggermonitor to discard invalid trigger messages, rather then putting them to the DLQ?
I want to abuse a triggermonitor on one of our developement systems to "consume" messages from a queue.
I know that this is certainly not the best praxis, but quick and dirty.
Thanks in advance
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
malammik |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 27 Jan 2005 Posts: 397 Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Isn't the source for runmtrm/runmqtmc included in the samples? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
For a sample, try looking at the amqstrg0.c program. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
Isn't the source for runmtrm/runmqtmc included in the samples |
No. The supplied source is for a much simpler one, to show the concepts.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi,
Thank you all for your replies and your input. Appreciated!
Well, I think I am wrong with my assumption then...
But I was so sure there is some stanza in the qm.ini (is there btw a manual that contains all qm.ini and mqs.ini stanzas? Would expect to find that in the System Admin Guide, but I don't) that makes the qm, droping invalid triger messages. I guess I mixed it up with something else.
As my programming skills are veeeeeeeeeeeeeeery limited, I think I will then trigger either amqsget or a the dead letter handler program or something.
Or I can just drill little holes in the queue buffer, the queue file for that queue and the log. Maybe the messages just sort of dissapear then...
cheers
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
There is no option to stop runmqtrm putting invalid trigger msgs to the DLQ. BTW, the qm.ini and mqs.ini stanzas and parameters are in the System Admin manual.
You could:
Not have a DLQ at all. Invalid trigger msgs are then discarded.
Use runmqdlq to filter the bad msgs out of the DLQ with a rule like:
REASON(MQFB_TM_ERROR) ACTION(DISCARD) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi Nigelg,
Quote: |
Not have a DLQ at all. Invalid trigger msgs are then discarded.
|
I think that was the option that I was remembering But to not have a dead letter queue is not really what I want either.
I am finaly using a dead letter handler. and just discard those messages. That does it perfectly.
Thanks
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:53 am Post subject: Re: Abusing a Triggermonitor |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
sebastianhirt wrote: |
I want to abuse a triggermonitor on one of our developement systems to "consume" messages from a queue.  |
sort of like during the day clear all messages from QDEV1 ?
if the queue is not open for output you could use:
echo CLEAR QL(QDEV1) | runmqsc yourqmgr _________________ Michael
MQSystems Facebook page |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Hi Michael,
That's also an excellent Idea. But how did you know I want to do it on a UNIX?
Thanks
Sebastian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
sebastianhirt wrote: |
That's also an excellent Idea. But how did you know I want to do it on a UNIX? |
Echo and | work on Windows, too... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
You are absolutely right.
It's a shame. I am forgetting more and more of the Windows comand line commands... Some time ago I even tried to type in ls instead of dir... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
sebastianhirt wrote: |
Some time ago I even tried to type in ls instead of dir... |
I still wish RedHat hadn't decided to make 'dir' work.
There's nothing like a good "command not found" to remind you which OS you're using. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sebastianhirt |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 07 Jun 2004 Posts: 620 Location: Germany
|
Completely agree on that one... The same with KDE. Looks pretty much equal to XP nowadays. And XP again looks pretty Apple.
I am not 100% sure, but I think all Linux distributors did that (the dir comand).
Well maybe, if it is only an Alias, or a link, you can easily get rid of it... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
On Unix and Linux boxes that I have access to, I always setup the folliwing alias:
On Windows, I create a batch file called ll.bat and it has the folowing:
Code: |
@echo off
dir %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9 |
The reason I do this is because I do not want to remember which OS that I am currently on.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|