Author |
Message
|
scar |
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:12 am Post subject: SOLVED:How to find the OPPROCS |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
We have MQ installed on AIX
if i use dis qlocal(***) it shows that the OPPROCS= 3
how to find what are those
Last edited by scar on Wed Feb 09, 2005 9:33 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
DIS QS(QNAME) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scar |
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2004 Posts: 145
|
Quote: |
DIS QS(QLOCAL) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL |
the output looks like this
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(EGWM.AMPS.APPROVAL.QUEUE) PID(63266)
APPLTAG(fmcemain) TID(1)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(fmc)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(EGWM.AMPS.APPROVAL.QUEUE) PID(49910)
APPLTAG(fmcemain) TID(1)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(fmc)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
QUEUE(EGWM.AMPS.APPROVAL.QUEUE) PID(63742)
APPLTAG(fmcemain) TID(1)
APPLTYPE(USER) CHANNEL()
CONNAME() BROWSE(NO)
INPUT(NO) INQUIRE(NO)
OUTPUT(YES) SET(NO)
USERID(fmc)
PID(63266) corresponds to
fmc 63266 1 0 Jan 31 - 3:26 /usr/bin/fmcemain TMC 2 FMC.FMCGRP.FMCSYS.PROC.EXE /global/site/vendor/workflow/cfgs/FMC/bin/fmczemst & -i:ExeSvr -y:FMC FMCQM
this localq is on workflow QMGR(FMCQM) , workflow puts a message to this q and a triggered application gets this message.
at this instance the trigger is not ON
is this because the application has opened the q for get and didnot close it.
Any ideas whats happening |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
What is the problem?
If it a UPES queue, then the workflow's execution server is keeping it open to PUT messages.
I guess you have three execution server instances and each one has a hold on it and that shouldn't be any problem.
Quote: |
is this because the application has opened the q for get and didnot close it. |
Your application has no hold on this queue, if it had, it would have shown up when you did
Code: |
DIS QS(QNAME) TYPE(HANDLE) ALL |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Nigelg |
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 02 Aug 2004 Posts: 1046
|
No trigger msg is put if the triggered queue is open for input and the trigger type is FIRST or DEPTH. This is trigger rule 4 - see the APG for details. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|