ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Get NexVal from sequence

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Get NexVal from sequence « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
amkush
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 10:14 am    Post subject: Get NexVal from sequence Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 5

Hi All,

Stuck on retreving a new value from a sequence defined in the database. It doesn't seem to work. Trying to find the possible cause. The scenario is something like this,

Have defined a datasource along with the table name for the compute node in its property on the inputs tab. Cos, we don't intend to use any table in the database, have used a non-existing table. Is this okay?

Then, in the esql, do something like,

Code:

SET OutputRoot.XML.Result.Data[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT NEXTVAL FOR MQSI1.SEQ1 FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1');


It gives an error message like,

Code:

Error detected whilst processing a message in node 'TEST_DB.MQOutput2'. : BK_MQI_1.d6faa415-ed00-0000-0080-f610f7456947: /build/S210_P/src/DataFlowEngine/ImbMqOutputNode.cpp: 715: ImbMqOutputNode::evaluate: ComIbmMQOutputNode: 044974bd-0001-01000-0080-bb5b8cdd204a


Have tried, Data[1] as well as just Data. It gives an error message for all.

The datasource is a DB2 datasource and is also defined in the odbc.ini file.

Any suggestions? Much appreciated. Thanks,

Amit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

There have to be more error messages.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Please post your complete exceptionList.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
amkush
PostPosted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 5

Hi,

Sorry for not posting the entire stack trace. We managed to sort out that error. Just an update, if it helps others.

The sequence was being executed (incremented in the database) when we gave something like,

Code:

PASSTHRU('SELECT NEXTVAL FOR MQSI1.TSTSEQ FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1');


So, there was no problems in connecting to the database and incrementing the sequence. It was only the assignment which was causing the problem and it gave an error on constructing the message in the output queue. The problem had to do with, it constructing an output xml as,

Code:

  (0x1000010)XML        = (
    (0x1000000)Result = (
      (0x1000000)Data = (
        (0x1000000)1 = (
          (0x2000000) = 48
        )
      )
    )
  )


And it gave an error message at the end of the stack trace as,

Code:

Dec 15 15:32:05 bsrs6devj WMQIv210[75580]: (BK_MQI_1.default)[16715]BIP5008E: Invalid element name '1'. : BK_MQI_1.d6faa415-ed00-0000-0080-f610f7456947: /build/S210_P/src/MTI/MTIforBroker/GenXmlParser2/XmlImbParser.cpp: 605: XmlImbParser::validateElement: :


So we tried putting an alias name for the nextval in the select, and assiging it to Data[], like,

Code:

SET OutputRoot.XML.Result.Data[] = PASSTHRU('SELECT NEXTVAL FOR MQSI.TSTSEQ AS UNIQUENO FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1');


and it works okay. But, thanks for your quick help on this.

Regards,

Amit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
prasadpav
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 142

Hi,
Don't know whether or not it is too late for you. The way the nextval works using sequence objects is:

>>db2 "values(nextval for schema.seqobj)"

So, in your message broker code also, if you just mention the following, probably it would work:

PASSTHRU('values(nextval for schema.seqobj)');

--Prasad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Get NexVal from sequence
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.