ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWorkflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process ChoreographerOne problem about MQ Workflow API

Post new topicReply to topic
One problem about MQ Workflow API View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
tiangl
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:08 am Post subject: One problem about MQ Workflow API Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

hi,

my customer met a problem, they had a MQ Workflow(V3.5+Fixpack 2) on HP-UX(V11.1.1). MQ version is V5.3+fixpack 7. now they developed a program which invoke MQ WorkFlow API to implement some simple functions,for example,like logon, queryprocessinstancelist, etc(as MQ Workflow Web Client).
but now they met problem during invoking queryprocessinstancelist,response return some error info like below:

FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin :
/projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2730
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
at
com.ibm.workflow.api.loc.ExecutionServiceImpl.queryProcessInstanceLists(
ExecutionServiceImpl.java:648)

this program has been validated by windows platform. why will they meet problem after they deploy to HP-UX?

any comments or suggestions are appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
vennela
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

If you have installed web client, then is the web client working?
Where is the program running? On the same box where the workflow server is installed?
What version of java are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tiangl
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 6:01 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

vennela wrote:
If you have installed web client, then is the web client working?
Where is the program running? On the same box where the workflow server is installed?
What version of java are you using?


answer for your question:

Q1. we didn't install web client, customer don't want to install it.

Q2. the program is running on Server side,which's the same box where the workflow server is installed.

Q3. jdk 1.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
karthik
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 17 Oct 2003
Posts: 114

Hi ,

Not sure but any how , wanted to ask you. Is it against the same database you are using this program against or different databases. May be the query is large in one of the Databases .. I am just guessing ..

Thanks
Karthik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tiangl
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 4:09 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

karthik wrote:
Hi ,

Not sure but any how , wanted to ask you. Is it against the same database you are using this program against or different databases. May be the query is large in one of the Databases .. I am just guessing ..

Thanks
Karthik


the database which this program against is different. first customer setup a windows environment to validate their program,that's ok, then they setup their productive platform(HP UX) and deployed this program ,they met such problem. the database is not big, only few user and workflow instance. so i guess the problem is not about query.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:17 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

tiangl: Perhaps you could post the code so we could have a look. Just show us the code through where you issue the logon.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
tiangl
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 2:01 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

jmac wrote:
tiangl: Perhaps you could post the code so we could have a look. Just show us the code through where you issue the logon.


ExecutionService service = null;
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
agent.setName("LOCAL");
service = agent.locate(“SYSTEM”,“password”);
System.out.println("Info:Service get Successfully");
service.logon2("ADMIN",PASSWORD,SessionMode.PRESENT_HERE,AbsenceIndicator.LEAVE);
System.out.println("Info:login on!@@@!");
ProcessInstanceList[] instanceLists = service.queryProcessInstanceLists();

as you can see , it's ok when invoking logon, only got time out error when invoking queryprocessinstancelists().
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
tiangl
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 2:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

also we used MQ workflow support pac sample program to test,wa03. but got same error, see below:

download wa03.tar.Z file,then running HelloApplication,change one parameters:

change ExecutionService service = agent.locate("", ""); to
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("FMCGRP", "FMCSYS2");

the result is :

Logon successful
FmcException occured
RC : 14
Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
MessageText: FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Exception :
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
Parameters :
StackTrace :
com.ibm.workflow.api.FmcException:
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
at com.ibm.workflow.api.loc.ExecutionServiceImpl.queryWorkLists(ExecutionServiceImpl.java:690)

any idea? thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 5:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Is that really all you have?

It should be more like this:
Code:

      Agent agent = new Agent();
      agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
      agent.setName("MyAGENT");
      ExecutionService service = agent.locate("", "");

_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Here is another sample workflow logon program.
Tested with WQMWF 3.5 SP2

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=10990&highlight=mqwflogin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hos
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 03 Feb 2002
Posts: 470

Hi,
my best guess is that no execution server is running. Check your system for a running process fmcemain. If I am correct you need to check your server startup procedure. Are the MQ trigger monitor and the listener running? Have you tried the configuration checker fmczchk?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tiangl
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:12 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 48

hos wrote:
Hi,
my best guess is that no execution server is running. Check your system for a running process fmcemain. If I am correct you need to check your server startup procedure. Are the MQ trigger monitor and the listener running? Have you tried the configuration checker fmczchk?


hi,customer did make execution server running, and MQ trigger monitor and listener are also running. but one interesting thing is when they used fmczchk to do a configuration checker, they got some error info:

FMC34539E: The TP monitor (MQ) must not be set on this platform.

the platform is HP UX, any special setting for TP monitor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:34 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Quote:
FMC34539E: The TP monitor (MQ) must not be set on this platform.

the platform is HP UX, any special setting for TP monitor?


I think you can ignore this error.
Can you logon using fmcautil ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sac
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 11:38 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 44

Would be a good idea if we can have a look at fmcsys.log / fmcerr.log as well for problem determination.

-Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWorkflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process ChoreographerOne problem about MQ Workflow API
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.