Author |
Message
|
pfarrel |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:10 am Post subject: BIP2106E: Unable to allocate memory |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Mar 2004 Posts: 120 Location: Kansas City
|
I am getting this message on my AIX Broker when I have a heavy load:
BIP2106E: Unable to allocate memory during operation performed by object.
This does not appear to be a known problem in the IBM database.
Can anyone offer any suggestions please ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Increase the JVM heap size of the broker.
I'm assuming that you are not seeing that your entire system is out of memory at the same time? Just the broker complaining? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pfarrel |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Mar 2004 Posts: 120 Location: Kansas City
|
Link does not appear to work. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pfarrel |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 16 Mar 2004 Posts: 120 Location: Kansas City
|
Thanks again. I think I need UNIX help though.
The link says:
You can patch the DataFlowEngine to use more memory segments using the following shell commands:
/usr/bin/echo '\0100\0\0\0'|dd of=executable_file_name bs=4
count=1 seek=19 conv=notrunc
Are these UNIX commands ?
It is not clear what to enter. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
Quote: |
I think I need UNIX help though. |
I think you're right! Your UNIX SA should be able to explain the end result of the echo command, however they'll probably look to you to specify the value for executable_file_name. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
There is also a way to do this by using Environment settings. Doing it that way will keep the new settings across an CSD update.
Code: |
Another way of enabling the AIX "large address-space" model is to set the environment variable LDR_CNTRL as follows:
export LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x10000000
start_process ( e.g. mqsistart brokerName )
unset LDR_CNTRL
or
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x40000000 mqsistart brokerName
LDP_CNTRL Setting Total Number of Segments Process Memory Limit
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x10000000 1 256 MB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x20000000 2 512 MB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x30000000 3 768 MB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x40000000 4 1 GB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x50000000 5 1.24 GB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x60000000 6 1.5 GB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x70000000 7 1.75 GB
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA=0x80000000 8 2 GB
|
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|