Author |
Message
|
Manikandan |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 5:21 am Post subject: MQ client configuration |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 78
|
I have setup a SVRCON channel and SVRCLNT channel on the MQ server
I have set the MQSERVER variable from the client/
I am unable to connect to the server from the client.
Please advise on teh setup and configuration.
Thanks, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Without knowing your operating system or any other details, I can only guess what might be wrong. However, likely candidates are:
- you don't have your qmgr running
- you don't have your listener running on the qmgr (see runmqlsr in the manuals)
- you don't have your MQSERVER environment variable set correctly
Can you provide more details on what you have done? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Manikandan |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 78
|
Server
-------
I have created a Qmgr QMB on the MQ server
I have created a SVRCONN channel
define channel (CHANNEL1) chltype(SVRCONN) trptype(TCP) mcauser(' ')
Also I have created a CLNTCON channel
DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
QMNAME(’QMB’) CONNAME(’172.16.2.37(1416)’)
I have created a local queue Q2
Listener is running at 1416
client
-----
set the MQSERVER variable as
MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'172.16.2.37(1416)'
Now
amqsputc Q2 QMB
it gives a 2059 error
I am running the server on a windows 2000 server.My client is also a win2000 prof. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Loose the quotes, that is causing your issue
MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'172.16.2.37(1416)' _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
siliconfish |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Aug 2002 Posts: 203 Location: USA
|
btw you don't need a CLIENT Connection channel if you are using MQSERVER. _________________ siliconfish |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
Which OS? I am assuming UNIX platform (since you used quotes ) here
Quote: |
MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/'172.16.2.37(1416)' |
You will have to set the MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB environment variables if you copy the tab file to the machine where your MQ Client is.
Code: |
export MQCHLLIB=/mqmtop/qmgrs/QUEUEMANAGERNAME/@ipcc
export MQCHLTAB=AMQCLCHL.TAB |
from "WebSphere MQ Clients" manual (page 133,134) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mrlinux |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 9:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 14 Feb 2002 Posts: 1261 Location: Detroit,MI USA
|
Well according to his statement he is not
I am running the server on a windows 2000 server.My client is also a win2000 prof. _________________ Jeff
IBM Certified Developer MQSeries
IBM Certified Specialist MQSeries
IBM Certified Solutions Expert MQSeries |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Anirud |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 12 Feb 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Vermont
|
My Bad... I overlooked that line
On Windows you will have to follow what mrlinux said (loose the quotes) and if I am not wrong, you will have to set the environment variables (MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Manikandan |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 07 Jul 2004 Posts: 78
|
After removing the quote,it gives an error 2035
MQRC_NOT_AUTHORIZED
The MQ server is a standalone not in a domain.
How to provide the authorization |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Search this site for 2035. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Your Windwos logged on user-id should have permissions to connect to the queue manager and put/get messages to/from the queue. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|