Author |
Message
|
jed |
Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 7:13 pm Post subject: channel in retrying mode...... |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Jan 2004 Posts: 118 Location: MI, USA
|
I did this.... Windows 2000 SP4
1. Uninstalled MQSeries 5.3 CSD 06.
2. Installed MQSeries 5.3 CSD 07.
NOTE: I'm using my PC that is connected to a network.
created two QueueManagers (QM1 and QM2).
at QM1 i have...
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1.LQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1.DLQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1.TQ) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM1.RQ) RNAME(QM2.LQ) RQMNAME(QM2) XMITQ(QM1.TQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('192.168.0.80(1414)') XMITQ(QM1.TQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.TO.QM1) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
at QM2 i have ....
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2.LQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2.DLQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2.TQ) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM2.RQ) RNAME(QM1.LQ) RQMNAME(QM1) XMITQ(QM2.TQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM2.TO.QM1) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('192.168.0.80(1415)') XMITQ(QM2.TQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
i run RUNMQSLR -m QM1 -t TCP -p 1414 -i 192.168.0.80 and RUNMQSLR -m QM1 -t TCP -p 1414 -i 192.168.0.80.....
then, i START CHANNEL(QM1.TO.QM2) and START CHANNEL(QM2.TO.QM1)....
what i get are.... the two channels in retrying mode...
what i did i do wrong?
NOTE:
below is the error log from QM1....
----- amqrccca.c : 784 --------------------------------------------------------
07/15/2004 11:07:06
AMQ9002: Channel 'QM1.TO.QM2' is starting.
EXPLANATION:
Channel 'QM1.TO.QM2' is starting.
ACTION:
None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
07/15/2004 11:07:06
AMQ9208: Error on receive from host jesusdino (192.168.0.80).
EXPLANATION:
An error occurred receiving data from jesusdino (192.168.0.80) over TCP/IP.
This may be due to a communications failure.
ACTION:
The return code from the TCP/IP (recv) call was 10053 (X'2745'). Record these
values and tell the systems administrator.
----- amqccita.c : 2761 -------------------------------------------------------
07/15/2004 11:07:06
AMQ9999: Channel program ended abnormally.
EXPLANATION:
Channel program 'QM1.TO.QM2' ended abnormally.
ACTION:
Look at previous error messages for channel program 'QM1.TO.QM2' in the error
files to determine the cause of the failure.
----- amqrccca.c : 784 -------------------------------------------------------- _________________ Jed |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jed |
Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Jan 2004 Posts: 118 Location: MI, USA
|
one typo mistake on the 1st runmqlsr.....
it should runmqlsr -m QM2 -t tcp -p 1414 -i 192.168.0.80 _________________ Jed |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jed |
Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Jan 2004 Posts: 118 Location: MI, USA
|
and the 2nd one should be
runmqlsr -m QM1 -t tcp -p 1415 -i 192.168.0.80 _________________ Jed |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
scottm |
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 13 May 2004 Posts: 44 Location: SE Tennessee
|
Are you sure the listeners are running? Do they show up in the MQ Services?
Confirm you have the right port numbers. The listener on QM1 should use the same port number as the one listed in the connection string for channel QM2.TO.QM1 on QM2. And visa-versa.
It works fine here. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
venella, that fix is only for CSD6, and he is already at CSD7.
Quote: |
I did this.... Windows 2000 SP4
1. Uninstalled MQSeries 5.3 CSD 06.
2. Installed MQSeries 5.3 CSD 07.
|
jesus_dino,
Does netstat -a show something listening on 1414 and 1415?
Can you ping the channels?
Can you connect a client app to a SRVCONN channel on one of these QMs?
Can you telnet into one of these ports?
Have you tried running the runmqlsr commands without using the -i switch? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|