Author |
Message
|
googledev |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 6:30 pm Post subject: WSAD MQ error |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
I've a simple java program which connects to MQ Server and puts a message in the queue. When i run the program outside WSAD(in command prompt) program runs fine and connects to MQ Server without any error. When i run the same program using WSAD(this program is a part of my application) an error occurs[reason code 2009] when i try to create the QueueManager. Am i missing any setting in WSAD?
I;m using WSAD 5.1 and MQ 5.3
I do not have access to my code and error message right now, i'll post it when i've it.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
U have to define JMS provider options (ie QueueConnectionFactory & Queue) in WSAD.
Are u creating Qmanager using your application? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
googledev |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
Can you please let me know how to do these setting for MQ in WSAD?
Thanks in advance!
Here is the code and error
CODE:
String nodeID = "tsys.gcb-us-hosts.domain.com";
String channelName = "FILENET.CLIENT";
int portNumber = 1414;
String qmgrName = "CSQ1";
String fromFileNetQueue = "GCIF.REQ.FROM.FILENET";
MQQueueManager mQueueManager;
Hashtable mqProps = new Hashtable();
mqProps.put( MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, channelName );
mqProps.put( MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, nodeID );
mqProps.put( MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, new Integer ( portNumber ) );
log.debug( "Server Node ID = " + nodeID );
log.debug( "Channel Name to Server = " + channelName );
log.debug( "Server Port Number = " + portNumber );
Integer intCorrelationId = new Integer(random.nextInt());
String correlationId = intCorrelationId.toString();
System.out.println("correlationId : "+ correlationId + "correlationId.getBytes() : " + correlationId.getBytes());
mQueueManager = new MQQueueManager( qmgrName, mqProps );
System.out.println("Connected to QMGR " + mQueueManager);
ERROR:
[7/8/04 9:29:50:234 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemOut O Server Node ID = tsys.gcb-us-hosts.domain.com
[7/8/04 9:29:50:234 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemOut O Channel Name to Server = FILENET.CLIENT
[7/8/04 9:29:50:234 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemOut O Server Port Number = 1414
[7/8/04 9:29:50:234 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemOut O correlationId : 1036177865correlationId.getBytes() : [B@75274d4f
[7/8/04 9:29:51:476 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemOut O MQ Error - Reason code :2009
[7/8/04 9:29:51:476 EDT] 33b14d4e SystemErr R MQJE001: An MQException occurred: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
MQJE025: Channel closed after two initial changes. Closure reason {0}
MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
Last edited by googledev on Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:42 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Are you running something within the WebSphere Test Environment, or as a standalone application from within WSAD?
That is, are you using the "Run as Application" menu option , or "Run on Server" menu option? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
googledev |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
I'm using "Run on Server" option. Does it make a difference???? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
googledev wrote: |
I'm using "Run on Server" option. Does it make a difference???? |
How are you then managing to run it outside WSAD? What, exactly, is your program - a stand alone application, an applet, a servlet, a bean...? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
googledev |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
I just made a sample java program using this code and ran it in command prompt, it connected to MQ. My program is a bean which is trying to connect to MQ and put a message in the queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
googledev |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 6:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
I got it working !!! All i did was set the varaible MQ_INSTALL_ROOT to nothing in my server settings. Thanks all for your help and time. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
My guess would be that you have multiple copies of the mq jar files on your system and you were getting a mismatch. I've seen different versions cause 2009s among themselves. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
praveenraju wrote: |
I also want to write a pura java program (without using JMS and all that). to put one message in another machine which has the MQseries..
|
See this thread,
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16352 _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
googledev |
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 02 Jul 2004 Posts: 14
|
To set the MQ_INSTALL_PATH in WSAD 5,
click on "Web Prespective"
go to "Server Configuration" tab
Double click on your server name - this opens server properties
Click on "Variables" tab
Browse for MQ_INSTALL_PATH variable and edit it to appropriate path. I set it to nothing it worked for me! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
This really probably isn't what you want to do.
If you are having a classpath problem, which this would indicate, then you should adjust the classloader settings for your particular, INDIVIDUAL application, rather than hosing up the entire server to fit one application's needs. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Send us both the classpath you are using and the former content of MQ_INSTALL_ROOT as you had it defined on WAS before blanking it out...
Something is decidedly wrong with your setup. You should not have to define this outside of WAS.
Before you go a different way, I'd say try and fix what was wrong instead of doing a workaround.
I totally agree with Jeff. This should be resolved within WAS if possible.
I suspect that you did have something wrong in your MQ_INSTALL_ROOT.
F.J.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|