Author |
Message
|
Nizam |
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:02 am Post subject: Route to Dynamic Queue |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 10 Feb 2004 Posts: 160
|
Hi,
I am trying to route my reply messages to a dynamic queue which will be created and deleted dynamically.
Is there a way to do this wbimb.
Please tell me where I can find the info and various options available.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes.
You set the reply queue on the request message to the dynamic queue.
Then you set the MQOutput node to send to a destination list, and put the reply queue name in the destination list.
Or just use the MQReply node.
Oh, and as to where you can find the info and various options available..
The manuals are an excellent place to start. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Capcop |
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 17
|
Hi all,
I feel it, my english is not very perfect
I have the following problem
MQInput ---->Compute------>MQOutPutA
__________________------>MQOutPutB
__________________------>:
__________________------>MQOutPutN
all connected to the node compute
I can say to him to the message that single is talked back in a single queue?
Thanks _________________ ---------------
Capcop IEE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
This will put one copy of the message to each queue. In no guaranteed order.
It is inefficient, though.
You should use DestinationList, and create a list of all queues, and then use one MQOutputNode. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Capcop |
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 17
|
ok,
but as I create one DestinationList???
where I can obtain information?
thanks _________________ ---------------
Capcop IEE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Here is an example,
Code: |
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'Q1'
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueManagerName = 'QMgr1';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[2].queueName = 'Q2'
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[2].queueManagerName = 'QMgr2';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[3].queueName = 'Q3'
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[3].queueManagerName = 'QMgr3';
|
_________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Capcop |
Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Jul 2004 Posts: 17
|
thanks solved the problem  _________________ ---------------
Capcop IEE |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|