|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
easy one for you |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
bpugh |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 11:02 am Post subject: easy one for you |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Apr 2004 Posts: 24 Location: St. Louis, MO
|
This is probably a really easy question for most of you. I am recieving messages in Cobol copybook format on a queue. The messages will have different formats (i.e. "H" is position 1 makes it a header record, "D" in pos. 1 makes it a detail record, etc.)
I have imported my cobol copybooks describing the "H" and the "D" records, as well as a generic copybook that just defines the record code in pos. 1 with the rest being filler. The copybooks were used to build 3 separate msg definition files for "H", "D", & generic.
My question is, after I leave the MQ Input node (the message is in generic form at this point), I go to a compute node where I check the record code. If it's "H", I want to move the message to my "H" message description. If the record code is "D", I want to move it to my "D" message description. I don't know how to do this.
I see where the book says
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DH06JOE06S001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_mess101';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'CWF1';
Is that all you have to do? Then you just move on to the next node and it knows the incoming message is m_mess101? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Lisa |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 11:21 am Post subject: RCD |
|
|
Master
Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 287 Location: NJ
|
Hi,
You can the RCD node once you know what type of message you have.
So, your message flow can look like this:
MQInupt --> Compute --> Route to Label Node -->
Label H --> RCD --> Compute
Label D --> RCD --> Compute
Label G --> RCD --> Compute
Hope this helps,
Lisa |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bpugh |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Apr 2004 Posts: 24 Location: St. Louis, MO
|
Yes, that does help. I am now reading up on Label nodes which I had no clue about before. Thank you! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
If all the layouts are the same length, you could also use a single message built using "Choice".
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JT |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Padawan
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 Posts: 1564 Location: Hartford, CT.
|
bpugh,
Another option is to eliminate the ResetContentDescriptor nodes and replace the functionaility with ESQL code:
Code: |
CREATE FIRSTCHILD OF OutputRoot.MRM DOMAIN('MRM') PARSE(asbitstream(InputBody),encoding,ccsid,messageset,messagetype,messageformat,options) |
You can then contain all of the logic to a single compute node, thus eliminating the RouteToLabel/Label nodes also. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kspranava |
Posted: Thu May 13, 2004 11:23 pm Post subject: eliminate route to label |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 27 Apr 2003 Posts: 124
|
JT,
Thanks for your valuable suggestions.
Hope you don't mind if I ask you, where from did you get such a tricky command? Why don't you enlighten me like people with some more of such commands from your repository...
Pranava. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri May 14, 2004 3:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
The Create .. Parse command is in the documentation. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|