|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
OutputDestinationList |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ramki |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Sep 2001 Posts: 28
|
hi,
Can any one help me with "OutputDestinationList".
I need to send the message to two different queues. How do I set the destination list.
I used as below. Here its able to send to only RR2.IN. Please let me know how to solve this problem
Thanks In Advance!!!!
IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = 'RR1.IN';
END IF
IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION2
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = 'RR2.IN';
END IF
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Ramki,
You need to mention the index number for DestiantionList. Here is the modified ESQL,
IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'RR1.IN';
END IF
IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION2
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'RR2.IN';
END IF
Regards,
Kiran
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 3:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Sorry, I forgot to mention these things in my earlier post,
1. In the Compute Node (under Advanced Tab), set the 'Compute Mode' to 'All'.
2. In MQOutut Node, leave 'queue name' as blank and change 'Destination Mode' to 'Destination List'.
Kiran
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2002 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Kiran,
I think the index on the second Destination should be [2].
Cheers,
_________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2002 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ramki |
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2002 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 25 Sep 2001 Posts: 28
|
I used the "OutputDestinationList" as below in the if conditions as mentioned.
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName='xxxx'
Thanks for the Solution. But there is still a problem here......
Actually I am also setting the OutputRoot as below based on the if condition.
IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_message1';
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'first.IN';
END IF;
IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_message1';
TRANSFORMATION2
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[2].queueName = 'second.IN';
END IF;
In my code i used the if conditions to Set the OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType and OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName
The problem is I am getting the messages in the other Else-Queue and also in the target Queue. I mean I am getting extra messages on the second queue.
Please let me know if I shouldn't use this way. Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|