|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
How to connect remote queue manger |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
kyl |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 3:36 pm Post subject: How to connect remote queue manger |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 8
|
I am using imqi in Solaris environment,
Noo problem connecting any local queue, local queue manager.
Connecting to a remote queue, remote queue manager in Window server,
gotten an error 6109
please help with an example
Thank you |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 8:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Do you have your listener running? Do you have either the MQSERVER environment variable set or are you using a channel table? What kind of return code are you getting from your connect call? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kyl |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 4:08 am Post subject: connection remote host queue get reason code 2058 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 8
|
I have the following codes, but the reason code 2058
Please point me a sample on how to code to remote host queue
ImqReferenceHeader _mqEnv;
ImqQueueManager _mqManager;
_mqEnv.setDestinationName("remote.host.com");
_mqEnv.setSourceName("remote.host.com");
_mqManager.setName("remote.queue.name");
if (!_mqManager.connect())
{
printf("ImqManager reason code %d", _mqManager.reasonCode());
exit(-1);
} |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
2058 usually means that you found a queue manager, but you had the wrong name. Is your queue manager name really "remote.queue.name"? This sounds like the name of a queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bower5932 |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Aug 2001 Posts: 3023 Location: Dallas, TX, USA
|
Also, you might want to look at the imqdput.cpp sample that ships with the product. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kyl |
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:25 am Post subject: How to connect remote queue manger |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 8
|
Sorry, I typed the wrong name here in the forum.
Actually in the code have the corrected Queue Manger name
"REMOTE.MANAGER.NAME"
Question arise is how the ImqManager in this machine know the
REMOTE.MANAGER.NAME, without knowing the remote machine IP,
How to tell this ImqManager.connect() connect to a remote host
for this particular "REMOTE.MANAGER.NAME"?
For some reason, my MQI libraries are from 1999, dont hane ImqChannel
class |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|