Author |
Message
|
it_qoo |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 8:58 am Post subject: Is UPEA necessary to exeucte program? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
If I want to execute program using web client, e.g. if I want to insert data into db, is it a must that I use a UPES? Can I just put the code in the web client (jsp) and let the jsp to insert data? (assume I have created an application in websphere already) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
You don't have to use UPES.
You can use JSPs to insert data into a DB. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
There is no reason that you have to use a UPES to do this. What you are saying will work fine. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smallsunw |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Feb 2004 Posts: 8
|
Quote: |
There is no reason that you have to use a UPES to do this. |
If using jsp alone can insert data, so why do we need a UPES? Why do need PEA? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
You Dont.... no one says you do. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smallsunw |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Feb 2004 Posts: 8
|
I don't understand, so why do we bother to write a UPES to exeucte program? Can you explain in more details? Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
UPES is for Automatic Activities. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
Activity implementations are usually started by MQ Workflow by sending an
internal invocation request message to a program execution agent or program
execution server. They, in turn, invoke the program that was modeled to
implement the activity. Using the message-based interface, it is also possible
that MQ Workflow sends that invocation request message in XML format to a
user-defined MQSeries queue. |
That's from the manual.
Let me ask you this:
How will you invoke a legacy RPG program running on an iSeries machine, that has lot of dependencies and you are required to invoke it from your workflow process.
You can use UPES for the above purpose.
You have to understand that this is one of the workflow products abilities and you may use it if you have a need. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
it_qoo |
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2004 Posts: 24
|
Quote: |
If I want to execute program using web client, e.g. if I want to insert data into db, is it a must that I use a UPES? Can I just put the code in the web client (jsp) and let the jsp to insert data? (assume I have created an application in websphere already) |
Sorry I think what I said is misleading. What I mean is if I define a few task (e.g. task a -> task b -> task c) in a workflow. And after completion of each task (e.g. task a), I want to write some data into DB and then the system will go to the next step (i.e. move to task b).
My questions are:
1)Can I just do it by writing jsp to call MQ WF API to check in/check out the MQ WF. Do I need to write a UPES or a PEA to do it?
2) And in what case do I need to write a UPES/PEA?
3) What is the advantage of using UPES/PEA?
Thanks very much |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
1. Yes you can do it. Inside you JSP you can connect to a DB and do whatever you want. You DON'T (and usually shouldn't) use a UPES for this pupose.
2.
Quote: |
task a -> task b -> task c |
In this case if task b is an automated activity without any manual intervention, then you should use UPES for this activity. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jpmorales |
Posted: Mon Mar 01, 2004 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 13 Nov 2003 Posts: 21 Location: Bogotá, Colombia
|
Embedding database access code inside a JSP is a bad programming practice. Sure, it works, but it violates MVC and soon turns your project into a maintenance nightmare. You can, however, use the Web Client's features to build a new CommandHandler, that can then call your business logic. This way you can have MVC without going through the overhead of a UPES, _________________ "Entia non sund multiplicanda praeter necesitatem" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|