Author |
Message
|
sknrt1 |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:49 pm Post subject: mqjms - problem connecting to MainFrame Queue manager |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 39 Location: USA
|
Hi,
I am trying to connect to Queue Manager on mainFrame using MQJMS, but get the follwoing exception - failed to create connection
Exception:
--------------------------
javax.jms.JMSException: MQJMS2005: failed to create MQQueueManager for '198.212.155.241:MQB1'
at com.ibm.mq.jms.services.ConfigEnvironment.newException(ConfigEnvironment.java:546)
at com.ibm.mq.jms.MQConnection.createQM(MQConnection.java:1450)
--------------------------
and the code is as follows:
------------
factory = new com.ibm.mq.jms.MQQueueConnectionFactory();
factory.setTransportType(1);
factory.setHostName(hostName);
factory.setQueueManager(queueManager);
factory.setPort(Integer.parseInt(portNo));
connection = factory.createQueueConnection();
session = connection.createQueueSession(false, Session.AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE);
bqueue = session.createQueue(queueName);
--------------
Its failing at creating a QueueConnection.
Do i need to have any thing set up on MainFrame side, to allow the jms app connection. (This code works against any unix/NT Queue Manager).
Here i don't see a network problem (mean, identifying the box).
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in Advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 3:01 pm Post subject: Re: mqjms - problem connecting to MainFrame Queue manager |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
sharpyk wrote: |
Do i need to have any thing set up on MainFrame side, to allow the jms app connection. (This code works against any unix/NT Queue Manager). |
Yes. You need the Client Attachment Feature, and it needs to be installed and configured.
If you're sure you have that, then you should capture the linked exception from your Java application, and post the results here. Also you should have your systems programmer or mainframe support staff check the error logs for MQSeries on the mainframe to see if that is telling you anything. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 8:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Hi,
On the mainframe, go to SDSF and look in the xxxxCHIN (where xxxx is the queue manager name) output for a message:
Code: |
CSQX099I - xxxx CSQXGIP Client attachment feature available |
If this message doesn't show up, then you don't have the feature installed. The CAF is a required for any client program to connect directly to a mainframe queue manager.
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
maxis |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 25 Jun 2002 Posts: 144
|
Are you not missing the Channel parameter ? .. If youre relying on using the default channel .. then you may want to consider it again, due to several reasons.
Here is my advise ..
explicitly mention the Channel name and it should work. If not post the updated exception ..
M |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
Is there any difference between client and client-attachment feature. I have read somewhere that client is not available in mainframe. Am I missing something here?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
yep, you are missing something
there is no mainframe MQ Client!
(somehow the mainframe folks have a problem with being a client to anything ... )
What you should have is a piece of software called CAF (client attachment feature) it needs to be ordered and installed seperatly and will allow MQ clients from any platform to connect to your mainframe QueueManager.
To find out if you have CAF, see Roger's post
Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Put another way, the mainframe can never BE an MQClient that connects to a Queue Manager on another server, but the mainframe can ACCEPT MQClient connections from other machines, as long as the mainframe has the CAF installed. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|