Author |
Message
|
sabu21s |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 12:49 pm Post subject: Send a test msg to a remote Q from NT to Unix |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Oct 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Atlanta
|
Hi ,
I am running MqSeries v5.1 on win2k. I am trying to communicate to a unix box also running Mq v5.1. Can some please tell me how can I send a test message to the "Remote Queue" with my NT interface? I am new to the config part, so please bear with me.
Thanks
Sabu21s |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Assuming you have all the definitions etc correct then the command line amqsput is the easiest way of testing things:
amqsput RQ QM
where QM is the qmgr name
and RQ is the queue to put the test message to (in your case a remote queue definition). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabu21s |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Oct 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Atlanta
|
Hey Jason,
Thanks for coming back to my rescue!!!! I tried that and I get this error:
F:\Program Files\MQSeries>amqsput rhodes.queue.manager WEBOUT
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058
Any ideas?
Thanks
sabu21s |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Again, from a command line "MQRC 2058"... Oops, didnt ship with 5.1 (and 5.1 is ancient and unsupported...)
It would show, 2058 0x0000080a MQRC_Q_MGR_NAME_ERROR
I get a 2058 if the qmgr name is not a local qmgr name. So,
1. Are you sure WEBOUT is the LOCAL qmgr name
1b. Are you definitely doing server->server and not client->server
2. This command (as are most) is case sensitive, so is the qmgr in caps
3. Similarly check the queue is in lower case
Dont forget the way to put to a remote queue using server->server is you put to a remote queue definition and the message actually goes on a transmit queue and MQ processes it to move it to the remote qmgr, and it then ends up on the local queue on the remote qmgr. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
Are you sure WEBOUT is the LOCAL qmgr name |
Probably not when he has this:
Quote: |
amqsput rhodes.queue.manager WEBOUT |
That make the queue name "amqsput rhodes.queue.manager".
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabu21s |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:01 pm Post subject: Correct me if I am wrong |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Oct 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Atlanta
|
Thanks for your help!!!
rhodes.queue.manager = the remote queue manager
WEBOUT = Remote queue name
I have a Remote queue name called (webout [lowercase]) in my local machine. Now if I understand right of what Jason mentioned earlier that we put the test message into my remote queue in my local machine. Correct me if I am wrong please
FYI
My local Queue manager = athens.queue.manager
Thanks
Sabu21s |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2003 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Yes, ie amqsput RemoteQ LocaLQM
Example config:
Local QM
RemoteQ definition
defines the name on the remote side + qmgr + xmitq name
LocalQ usage(xmitq)
defines the transmitq name to use
Sender channel
defines the channel name and which xmitq to use, and directions to the remoteQM (eg tcpip addr + port)
RemoteQM
Receiver channel (same name as sdr on other side)
defines the inbound channel name
LocalQ which ties up with the name in the remoteQ on the other side
If you want the channel triggered (auto started) etc you need more config - See the intercomms guide |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabu21s |
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Oct 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Atlanta
|
Hey Jason,
that was indeed very informative for someone new in MQ like me. I tried as you said and it just sits there with the following state...
F:\Program Files\MQSeries>amqsput webout athens.queue.manager
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is webout.
So what I did was , I have a vbs file where I have written and it connects fine to the queue manager, but will not connect to the remote channel . This is the following error I get:
Completioncode = 2, reason code = 2045,MQRC_OPTION_NOT_VALID_FOR_Type
Now I hope I am not coming back to the permission problem, where you helped me solve. Anyway , when you get a chance can you please give me your thoughts/input
appreciate all your input..
Thanks
Sabu21s |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JasonE |
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 7:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 03 Nov 2003 Posts: 1220 Location: Hursley
|
Ok, amqsput0 waits and you type in some text, hit enter and it puts that text as a test message. So try typing and hitting enter. A blank line terminates it.
The concept is the same for your vbs pgm, put to the queue which is the remoteq defn on the local qmgr. There's not many places we issue MQRC_OPTION_NOT_VALID_FOR_Type, and I guess you are not mqopen'ing the queue file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sabu21s |
Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2003 12:38 pm Post subject: Got it... will all your help |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 01 Oct 2003 Posts: 27 Location: Atlanta
|
Thanks Jason,
got everything working, local - remote/remote -local.
to make sure of the "case" issue, I just created all the queues/channels all in upper case.
Thanks for all your help
Sabu21s  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vinod Kulkarni |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 5:24 am Post subject: How to trigger a process on remote machine(from NT to HPUX) |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 18 Dec 2003 Posts: 2
|
I am new to IBM WebSphere MQ.
I need to transfer the files from MQ Server on WIN 2K to remote MQ Client on HP-UX.
After successful receipt of the messages from the MQ Server on WIN 2K a script would be triggered to check if all the messages have been received properly, put all the messages together to a single file and run the restore job in MQ Client on HP-UX.
I want to know how to trigger a process on a remote machine (from NT to HP-UX).
I am facing problem in doing so. I appreciate if any one could help me out in solving the same. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2003 5:37 am Post subject: Re: How to trigger a process on remote machine(from NT to HP |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Vinod Kulkarni wrote: |
I want to know how to trigger a process on a remote machine (from NT to HP-UX).
I am facing problem in doing so. I appreciate if any one could help me out in solving the same. |
You will have to set up a client trigger monitor running on the HP-UX. There is a default supplied client trigger monitor called runmqtmc. Obviously, you will need a version of this that runs on HP-UX (so copying runmqtmc.exe from your NT server won't help), but I don't know if it comes with the Client install for HP-UX or not.
Then you will have to set up your process definition in your NT server to indicate the HP process that you want to run, and specify all paths as if they were on the HP machine. You will need to understand the environment that the trigger monitor is running under (environment variables in effect for the user running the trigger monitor, security, access to resources, etc.). You will also have to be able to authorize both your triggered process and the trigger monitor against your NT queue manager, like any other client application.
Or you will have to find some means of running a triggered process on NT that can call out to your HP machine and invoke a remote process. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|