|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Try Catch |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
venky |
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 2:17 pm Post subject: Try Catch |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2003 Posts: 205
|
Whats the use of a try catch node in the message flow.
I tested my flow with/without a try catch node.
For a invalid input XML file I get the same output in both cases.
Pls help,
Venky
-- |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 3:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
All of the presupplied IBM nodes are documented in the Help that is available from the Control Center, or in the Help from the v5 Toolkit.
The Try/Catch node is exactly that, it's a try/catch block. It allows you to handle errors at a central point in a flow. If you have an error that occurs down the series of nodes that is hooked up to the Try/Catch node, then the message will get propogated (along with the exception list) to the Catch terminal of the Try/Catch node. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
venky |
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 4:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2003 Posts: 205
|
Even Without a try catch node Iam able to catch errors,
( like a bad XML )
( Casting errors )
Are there any scenarios wherein the presence of the try catch node is absolutely necessary. And without that, the errors will not be caught.
Can we Code without the try catch node ??? and still catch all the errors ?
pls help.
Thanks,
Venky,
-- |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
With or without try catch node ,if there are errors then exceptions will be generated.The use of try catch node gives us a way to handle that exception inside the flow.Without the try catch block ,the exception generated anywhere in the flow will be routed all the way back to the input node.Depending on the settings in the input node(transaction mode,
backout count etc ) it will decide what to do with it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
skn |
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 112 Location: Dallas
|
Forgot to add this.
In case there there is no try catch node and an exception is generated,
the catch terminal of input can be used to provide similar functionality as a try catch node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|