Author |
Message
|
ajomillar |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:41 pm Post subject: noop activity generates error |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
To create an empty activity (following an example found in the IBM support), I defined a program as FMCINTERNALNOOP that accepts any data structure and runs unattended. I did not indicate any executable to call. For the empty activity, FMCINTERNALNOOP is the program and the execution server is set to a dummy (nonexistent) queue. When I sent an Workflow XML message to this process, I get the following error:
Code: |
FMCSYS: FMC00118E Object does not exist |
I get warning when verifying the process that "the program ...has no executable for any platform." How do I resolve this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2003 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Sorry about that...the FMC00118E error appears because the Workflow XML referenced a nonexistent process template. Anyway, I fixed the WF XML then got the following:
Code: |
FMCSYS: FMC32008E The program...could not be started.
The system call MQPUT to NONEXISTQ returned rc=2 and an error code of 2085. |
I thought the dummy queue wouldn't be called for noop activity. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ajomillar |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 22 Aug 2003 Posts: 121 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
Still puzzled...Defining the FMCINTERNALNOOP program and creating the empty activity was simple but I get this error returned. Again, I send in WF XML to create and start the process instance. The work item is now "InError" with this error message appearing in the WF Admin Utility:
Code: |
> 12/5/2003 12:12:50 PM FMCSYS: FMC01012E No pgm defined for this activity and
platform |
Am I missing something in the program or activity properties? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
You have to specify the information on the Execution Tab of the activity. It looks to me like you are trying to run this with PEA, you need to specify a nonexistant queue name as per the IBM document. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andy |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 14 May 2003 Posts: 122
|
You must define executable program for the each activity even though it is not called. Process verification in buildtime will give the warning but importing into runtime would give you error. _________________
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|