Author |
Message
|
The_Fadiga |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 7:50 am Post subject: OUTPUTQ ESQL CONFIGURATION |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 8 Location: Brazil - SP
|
Hi,
I am trying to change the OutputQ Name in a compute of my workflow, I am using this ESQL commands, but it is not working, the message is always going to "Dead Letter Queve":
"DECLARE OUTPUTQ CHAR;
DECLARE FORMAT CHAR;
DECLARE MSG_SIZE INTEGER;
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET MSG_SIZE = LENGTH(InputRoot.MQMD.SourceQueue);
SET OUTPUTQ = SUBSTRING (InputRoot.MQMD.SourceQueue FROM 1 FOR MSG_SIZE - 4);
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueManagerName = InputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueManagerName;
OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = OUTPUTQ; "
Is my sintax Right?! Can anyone Help me!!!???
Thx! _________________ Gustavo |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wmqiguy |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 9:56 am Post subject: Re: OUTPUTQ ESQL CONFIGURATION |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 09 Oct 2002 Posts: 145 Location: Florida
|
The_Fadiga wrote: |
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueManagerName = InputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueManagerName;
OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = OUTPUTQ;
|
I think you forgot the "SET" command before you last line of code. On a side note, I would find a different variable name then "FORMAT" since it is a "Nonreserved word used in ESQL" and I wouldn't want to tempt fate.
Good Luck!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2003 10:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Also, unless earlier in the flow, you actualy set the Queue Manager name in the Destination List then you're first SET won't set anything. WMQI itself doesn't populate that list at all.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Missam |
Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 16 Oct 2003 Posts: 424
|
Hi,
Did u set Compute Node's Advanced Property Sheet's Compute Mode Property to LocalEnvironment and Message.
Thanx
Sam, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
The_Fadiga |
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 26 Sep 2003 Posts: 8 Location: Brazil - SP
|
i put all in this setting.....i don't know if u understood me, i am trying to change the MQoutput name....i tried many combinations....but i dont know wtf is happening.....i used:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'LQ.BRMI98.NEI.ERR'
and
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.ReplyToQ = 'LQ.BRMI98.NEI.ERR';
and a lot of other commands.....
it would be great if u give me a hint....!!
Thx....  _________________ Gustavo |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2003 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Now you have started 'talking' about ReplyToQ.
What EXACTLY are you trying to do here. It sounds like you want to dynamically set the name of the Queue to send the message to.
First, SET OuputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName = <yourQueueName>
Make sure that the Advanced properties pass on the Local Environment.
Then change the properties on the Output Node to be Destination List instead of a queue.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|