Author |
Message
|
duffMan |
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 7:03 pm Post subject: Mulitformat Output |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 75
|
I'm sure this question has been raised before... but here goes.
I am trying to publish a "pseudo" XML document.
By pseudo I mean it isn't XML that conformes to W3C standards and thus cannot be produced by MQSI as pure XML. It is actually a valid XML document with 10 spaces in front such as:
Code: |
"SSSSSSSSSS<MyValidXML><A>Hello World</A></MyValidXML>"
Where S=space.
In the message tree I would like to see:
MRM
DUMMY_FIELD ' '
XML
MyValidXML
A 'Hello World' |
The only way I can think of is to write the valid XML to a queue (so I get tags) and read it into another flow as BLOB and append 10 spaces on the front...however this is expensive for my performance hungry application.
Yeah I know, what kind of application needs a message stream like this? All I can say is 3rd party. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
OK this is a long shot as I haven't tried it.
In one of my flows I need to output something like XML with some non XML behind it...
Like <xml>startsample</xml>this is some more data...
Ik have done this by doing a copy headers and then build the XML part first and then add the BLOB part:
SET OutputRoot.XML.(XML.tag)XML = 'samplestart';
SET OutputRoot."BLOB"."BLOB" = 'this is some more data...';
This is not the actual code so is not tested...
It looks like you need:
SET OutputRoot."BLOB"."BLOB" = 'this is some more data...';
SET OutputRoot.XML.(XML.tag)XML = 'samplestart';
I have not tested this and have no idea it works the other way...
Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
duffMan |
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 75
|
Well that worked, thanks!
I only need to confirm that it is indeed something that is supposed to be allowed and not an undocumented "feature" which may mysteriously go missing in the next release. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
Don't know if it is undocumented, it may be in the pile of manuals somewhere I stumbled onto this option when the 'rules' for XML output were tightned when we migrated from mqsi v2.0.1 to v2.0.2.
We are now migrating to v2.1 I have not heard it doesn't work anymore...
Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
duffMan |
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 75
|
We are using v2.1 and it appears to work just fine, except we are "planning" to go to v5.0. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
duffMan |
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 03 Jun 2002 Posts: 75
|
We are using v2.1 and it appears to work just fine, except we are "planning" to go to v5.0. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|