Author |
Message
|
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:04 pm Post subject: XML Data in a container member |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I have a situation where I might need to have an xml fragment in a container member that looks like this
Code: |
<somedata>
<field1>val</field1>
<field2>val</field2>
</somedata> |
This appears to work fine in a regular Program activiity, what I am wondering is if anyone has tried anything like this in a UPES activity.
Anything you can tell me will be appreciated.
Thanks _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I just tried this in a UPES activity and it works fine.
I put an XML in a data member defined as String. It went through fine. Is that what you wanted? _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Can you start the process by sending an XML message to workflow, having the I/P container's element as an XML string? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Venny,
Yes, that is what I did. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
I guess I am wrong. We were actually changing the characters on our UI, so when I said
<Description>
<test> mytest </test>
</Description>
it became
<Description><test> my test </test></Description>
before it reached WF.
BottomLine: It doesnt work.
-Ratan. _________________ -Ratan
Last edited by Ratan on Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:41 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Venny/Ratan:
So what I am hearing, is that I can put in any XML data as long as I encode it first, then it will work whether the container is accessed via regular API, or via UPES.
Comments on the above if any.....
THANKS guys _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Yes, If you encode the XML it will just become a String and it should work no matter what. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MaheshPN |
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:25 am Post subject: XML Data in a container member |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 21 May 2003 Posts: 245 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Hi Ratan,
I am not very clear about encoding.
Taking the John's example how does it look like after encoding?
and after the encoding will that be sent on a separate data field(container member?
Thanks
Mahesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 9:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
Before Encoding:
<Description>
<test> mytest </test>
</Description>
After encoding:
<Description><test> mytest </test></Description> _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dsim |
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Aug 2003 Posts: 67 Location: Toronto
|
John,
You can also try using CDATA. For example if you want to have
Code: |
<somedata>
<field1>val</field1>
<field2>val</field2>
</somedata> |
passed into a data element named Payload you can use
Code: |
<Payload>
<![CDATA[
<somedata>
<field1>val</field1>
<field2>val</field2>
</somedata>
]]>
</Payload> |
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|