Author |
Message
|
csmith28 |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:38 am Post subject: 2030 message being place on remote DLQ. |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
OK, I am getting this error in my AMQERR01.LOG.
Code: |
----- amqrmrca.c : 827 --------------------------------------------------------
03/23/05 08:32:06
AMQ9544: Messages not put to destination queue.
EXPLANATION:
During the processing of channel 'QM01.QM02.CH01' one or more messages
could not be put to the destination queue and attempts were made to put them to
a dead-letter queue. The location of the queue is 2, where 1 is the local
dead-letter queue and 2 is the remote dead-letter queue.
ACTION:
Examine the contents of the dead-letter queue. Each message is contained in a
structure that describes why the message was put to the queue, and to where it
was originally addressed. Also look at previous error messages to see if the
attempt to put messages to a dead-letter queue failed. The program identifier
(PID) of the processing program was '51872'.
----- amqrmrca.c : 827 -------------------------------------------------------- |
So I have the MQAdmin for QM02 have a look at the messages in the SDLQ and they tell me that the Reason the messages are in the SDLQ there is mqrc 2030 0x000007ee MQRC_MSG_TOO_BIG_FOR_Q.
Now as I understand it this would indicate that for some reason the MAXMSGL is set to low on the Destination QueueLocal on QM02 but the Admin for QM02 insists that the messages that are being placed on her SDLQ are destine for QM01. So I try to explain to her but it's like talking to a wall.
My XMITQ and my Sender Channel "'QM01.QM02.CH01" have the default MAXMSGL of 4meg. The MAXMSGL of my SDLQ is 12meg.
If the message was larger than 4meg QM01 would have placed the message on my local SDLQ because it was to big to be placed on my XMITQ and to large for my SDR Channel to handle. Is this not the case? _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
csmith28 wrote: |
If the message was larger than 4meg QM01 would have placed the message on my local SDLQ because it was to big to be placed on my XMITQ and to large for my SDR Channel to handle. Is this not the case? |
It's actually more likely that the sending app would have been given a 2030 back from the Put.
Messages tend not to go to SDLQs until MQ has actually accepted responsibilty for them from the application. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Also, tell the Admin for QM02 to send you the results of amqsbcg on the messages in question. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
csmith28 |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 Posts: 1196 Location: Arizona
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
Also, tell the Admin for QM02 to send you the results of amqsbcg on the messages in question. |
It's too late for that now but I have confirmed that. The SVRCONN Channel the app used was MAXMSGL(4194304) as were the XMITQ, Sender Channel etc. etc.
If the message had been larger than 4meg the application wouldn't have been able to put the message to my MQManager let alone QM02. Funny thing though she did tell me that the MAXMSL of her DLQ was 4meg so, if the Destination Queue MAXMSGL was 4meg as she claimed and her DLQ MAXMSGL was 4 meg as well then the receiver MCA would have refused to commit the message forcing it to stay on QM01.
Something is not right here and it aint on my MQManager. _________________ Yes, I am an agent of Satan but my duties are largely ceremonial. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Have the remote admin check the maxmsglen on the targetqueue setup.
We inherited a lot of old stuff and for whatever reason that value is set to 4096 (4K) on a number of our queues. Bizarre...bizarre.
Well we lived and learned....  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|