ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED]Accessing CONTAINER_CONTENT field in fmc.AUDIT_TRAIL

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 [SOLVED]Accessing CONTAINER_CONTENT field in fmc.AUDIT_TRAIL « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
jmac
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:26 am    Post subject: [SOLVED]Accessing CONTAINER_CONTENT field in fmc.AUDIT_TRAIL Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

Has anyone ever successfully accessed this column using java?

I am sure that I am just doing something silly wrong here, but I can just not seem to get at the blob.

My code looks like this
Code:

      statement.setString( 1, processInstance );
      resultSet = statement.executeQuery(  );
      metaData = resultSet.getMetaData( );

                        ....

          if (columnNames[colIndx].equalsIgnoreCase("CONTAINER_CONTENT"))
          {
            System.out.println("type is " + metaData.getColumnTypeName(i));
           
            Blob blobObj = resultSet.getBlob(i);
            System.out.println(blobObj );           
          }



The output produced looks like this
Code:

Query string is 'SELECT CREATED, EVENT, CONTAINER_CONTENT FROM FMC.AUDIT_TRAIL WHERE PROCESS_NAME LIKE ?'
type is BLOB
null


I feel certain that there is data in the 21082 record, because I can retrieve the GDC from the ProcessInstance I am using for my test, and display the GDC contents via the Container API.

I am running Windows XP.
WebSphere MQ Workflow Version 3.4.0.6 is installed.
java version "1.4.0_01"
The DBMS name is DB2/NT (version 08.01.0003).

If you can tell me where I am going wrong it will be greatly appreciated.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED


Last edited by jmac on Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
javaboy
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:50 am    Post subject: A suggestion? Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Location: Syracuse, NY

Its been a while since I tested blob functionality with DB2, but I seem to recall not using getBlog but using getBytes() and it worked. Maybe getUnicodeStream() will work as well?

????

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

javaboy:

Thanks... I tried the getBytes()... I am suspecting I must have something silly in my code, and will go back and have to look more closely.

Thanks again
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

I was going to just delete this post to avoid embarrassment

I just had a silly mistake in the part of the code I snipped out, so the code being shown above does get the blob. Of course, once you have the blob you need to put it into a more useful form.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED]Accessing CONTAINER_CONTENT field in fmc.AUDIT_TRAIL
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.